2013-14 Dick Edmond Scholarship Winners

mal_logo75The Midland Athletic League athletic directors recently selected the Dick Edmond Scholarship winners for the 2013-2014 school year. Each student athlete will receive a scholarship in the amount of $500.00.

Olivia Smith, a recent graduate of Tiffin Calvert High School, was the female scholarship winner. Olivia was a MAL scholar athlete and ranked 4th in a class of 36 with a GPA of 3.952. As an athlete Olivia was very successful in cross country, basketball and track. In cross country she was a state qualifier in 2011 finishing 35th and in 2013 finishing 69th . In basketball she earned 3 varsity letters and was 2nd team MAL as a junior. Olivia excelled in track. She was “state champion” in the 800 meter run in 2012 and 2013. She recently finished 4th in the state track meet as a senior in the 800 meter run. These are truly outstanding accomplishments.  In the fall Olivia will attend The Ohio State University and major in business administration. She is the daughter of Greg and Lori Smith.

This year’s male recipient is Jason Willman of Seneca East High School. Jason was the senior class vice president and had a GPA of 3.9 in the classroom. Academically he was in the top 10% of his class and was a member of FFA, SADD and the pep club.  Jason was an outstanding distance runner for Seneca East in cross country and track. He competed in the state track meet all four years. In cross country he competed in the state meet as a sophomore, junior and senior. His cross country team was “state champions” in 2012. Jason was named All-Ohio in both cross country and track his sophomore and junior year.  Jason plans to attend the University of Toledo in the fall and major in civil engineering. He is the son of Ed and Victoria Willman.

The Midland Athletic League extends congratulations to each athlete and wishes them success in all future endeavors.

2013-2014 Midland Athletic League Scholar Athletes

mal_logo75BETTSVILLE
Macie Harvey

TIFFIN CALVERT
Samantha Beckley
Ren Boehler
Shane Boehler
Margaret Bowers
Emma Brodman
Cecilia Burtis
Aaron Englehart
Carmella Fabrizio
Ashley Perry
Daniel Reineke
Olivia Smith
Marcus Somers

CAREY
Tomas Arredondo
Tyler Breitigam
Hannah Draper
Taylor Fletcher
Sage Gerbers
Haley Hoepf
Devon Huffman
Logan Johnson
Allison Rymer
Shelby Seifert
Jaclyn Troiano
Lauren Wenner
Gwen Wentling
Makenzie Wentling
Victoria Woods

HOPEWELL LOUDON
Marcus Ardner
Allison Arnold
Ben Bodart
Morgan Brant
Hope Brickner
Courtney Burns
Zach Clouse
Aleta Daniel
Ryan Depinet
Colton Feathers
Jarid Gelinas
Nick Scaife
Kassie Shaver
Jordan Stewart
Kassie Welly

LAKOTA
Robert Arriaga
Morgan Mowry
Jack Raymond
Cariss Reese
Colin Timmons

MOHAWK
Clara Adelsperger
Julie Adelsperger
Kasey Adelsperger
Emily Daniel
Alex Dundore
Austin Eaton
Aubrie Flood
Collin Fox
Kevin Kozel
Hannah Luhring
Taylor McClain
Mitchell Parker
Bryan Schube
Brooke Weinandy
Brooke Weininger

NEW RIEGEL
Jacob Dryfuse
Alexis Kieffer
Taylor Kirian
Lauren Ladd
Morgan Noftz
Aaron Reinhart
Ruthann Schriener
Lauren Zoeller

NORTH BALTIMORE
Garrett Boyer
Jasmine Bretz
Dominque Buchanan
Brittany Daughenbaugh
Morgan Schloemp
Chelsea Stewart
Mackenzie Stewart
Cody Switzer

OLD FORT
Jackie Becker
Molly Cleveland
Tonya Heileman
Rob Root
Maison Steyer
Lea Wilczynski

SENECA EAST
Rachel Bauman
Owen Best
Holly Bordner
Kristen Bowerman
Ben Cramer
Garrett Crapo
Alyssa England
Kaylyn Goshe
Amy Martin
Alexis McClimans
Joe Roth
Cameil Ruffing
Rob Schaffer
Cody Stombaugh
Jason Wilman

FREMONT ST. JOE
Haelie Egbert
Brigette Fulwider
Mitchell Gonya
Hunter Harrison
Emily Luc
Grant Mercer
Jacob Widman

FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN
Nash Baker
Edy Mowrey
Madison Statham
Gabe Walters
Cole Williams
Taylor Williams

6/7 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

OHSAADivision III
Boys
7. Calvert 22, 19. Seneca East 10, 37. Old Fort 5, 57. Carey 2, Hopewell-Loudon 0, Lakota 0
State Qualifiers:
Ren Boehler, Calvert – 9th in 110 Meter Hurdles
Shane Boehler, Calvert – 7th in 100 Meter Dash
Tyler Long, Calvert – 13th in 100 Meter Dash
Calvert 4×200 Meter Relay (Austin Ball/Tyler Long/Ren Boehler/Shane Boehler) – 2nd (State Runner-Up)
Hopewell-Loudon 4×200 Meter Relay (Elancio Velasquez/Patric Gase/Noah Breidenbach/Eli Tooker) – 11th
Calvert 4×100 Meter Relay (Austin Ball/Tyler Long/Ren Boehler/Shane Boehler) – 1st (State Champions)
Ren Boehler, Calvert – 7th in 300 Meter Hurdles 36?
Shane Boehler, Calvert – 15th in 200 Meter Dash
Jason Willman, Seneca East – 7th in 3200 Meter Run
Jared Stockmaster, Seneca East – 10th in 3200 Meter Run
Jacob Goble, Carey – 7th in Shot Put
Kevin Crowe, Lakota – 13th in Shot Put
Zach Gregg, Seneca East – 2nd in Pole Vault (State Runner-Up)
Adam Alexander, Old Fort – 4th in Pole Vault
Complete State Event Results

Girls
39. Calvert 5, 60. Seneca East 1, Old Fort 0, St. Wendelin 0
State Qualifiers:
Calvert 4×800 Meter Relay (Danielle Kontak/Katie Tiell/Morgan Smith/Olivia Smith) – 15th
Olivia Smith, Calvert – 4th in 800 Meter Run
Kaylyn Goshe, Seneca East – 8th in Discus Throw
Molly Cleveland, Old Fort – 12th in High Jump
Sara Goddard, St. Wendelin – 9th in Pole Vault
Complete State Event Results

5/31 OHSAA Softball Regionals

OHSAADivision IV Findlay Regional Championship
Wayne Trace 2 Lakota 1

5/31 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

OHSAADivision III Lancaster Fairfield Union Regional
(top 4 finishers qualify for State)
Girls
19. Seneca East 9, 32. Mohawk 4
State Qualifiers:
Kaylyn Goshe, Seneca East – 3rd in Discus Throw

Complete Regional Meet Results

Division III Tiffin Regional
(top 4 finishers qualify for State)
Boys
1. Calvert 60, 6. Seneca East 29, 25. Carey 10, 26. Lakota 8, 26. Old Fort 8, 28. Hopewell-Loudon 7
State Qualifiers:
Ren Boehler, Calvert – 3rd in 110 Meter Hurdles 39″
Shane Boehler, Calvert – 2nd in 100 Meter Dash
Tyler Long, Calvert – 4th in 100 Meter Dash
Calvert 4×200 Meter Relay (Austin Ball/Tyler Long/Ren Boehler/Shane Boehler) – 1st
Hopewell-Loudon 4×200 Meter Relay (Elancio Velasquez/Patric Gase/Noah Breidenbach/Eli Tooker) – 4th
Calvert 4×100 Meter Relay (Austin Ball/Tyler Long/Ren Boehler/Shane Boehler) – 1st
Ren Boehler, Calvert – 2nd in 300 Meter Hurdles 36″
Shane Boehler, Calvert – 2nd in 200 Meter Dash
Jason Willman, Seneca East – 2nd in 3200 Meter Run
Jared Stockmaster, Seneca East – 3rd in 3200 Meter Run
Kevin Crowe, Lakota – 2nd in Shot Put
Jacob Goble, Carey – 3rd in Shot Put
Zach Gregg, Seneca East – 1st in Pole Vault
Adam Alexander, Old Fort – 4th in Pole Vault

Girls
11. Calvert 22, 21. St. Wendelin 12, 26. Old Fort 6, 26. Carey 6, 32. St. Joseph C.C. 4, 34. Hopewell-Loudon 3, 34. Lakota 3
State Qualifiers:
Calvert 4×800 Meter Relay (Danielle Kontak/Katie Tiell/Morgan Smith/Olivia Smith) – 3rd
Olivia Smith, Calvert – 2nd in 800 Meter Run
Molly Cleveland, Old Fort – 4th in High Jump
Sara Goddard, St. Wendelin – 2nd in Pole Vault

Complete Regional Meet Results

5/29 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

OHSAADivision IV Lorain Regional Semifinal
Cuyahoga Heights 1 Seneca East 0

5/29 OHSAA Softball Regionals

OHSAADivision IV Findlay Regional Semifinal
Lakota 5 Patrick Henry 2

Division IV Kent State Regional Semifinal
Berlin Center Western Reserve 5 Seneca East 2

5/28 OHSAA Softball Regionals

OHSAADivision IV Findlay Regional Semifinal
Wayne Trace 1 New Riegel 0

2014 MAL Baseball All-League Teams

MAL_baseballMAL Player of the Year: Mason McWilliams; Seneca East
MAL Coach of the Year: Frank Lamoreaux; Seneca East

1st Team
Mason McWilliams – Seneca East – Senior
Ethan Caudill – Seneca East – Senior
Garret Sendelbach – Hopewell Loudon – Junior
Michael Kirian – New Riegel – Freshman
Nick Watts – Lakota – Junior
Dakota Gilbert – Lakota – Sophomore
Brad Heilman – Old Fort – Senior
Zach Stewart – North Baltimore – Senior
Tyler Imes – Hopewell Loudon – Junior
Peyton Deats – Tiffin Calvert – Freshman
Matthew Holsinger – Carey – Senior
Jake Dryfuse – New Riegel – Senior
Marcus Kerr – Fremont St. Joseph – Senior
Jacob Vera – Tiffin Calvert – Junior

2nd Team
Ben Cramer – Seneca East – Senior
Austin Harper – Mohawk – Freshman
Satchel Strahm – Carey – Junior
Austin Shock – Mohawk – Senior
Jacob Frost – North Baltimore – Senior
Bryan Scherger – Hopewell Loudon – Senior
Bennett Weickert – Fremont St. Joseph – Senior
Nate Snavely – Seneca East – Sophomore
Trent Whetsel – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior
Aaron Reinhart – New Riegel – Senior
Jacob Aaron – Lakota – Senior
Austin Prenzlin – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore
Drew Ritzler – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Tiffin Calvert: Jesse Gase – Junior; Sam Shelt-Palm – Sophomore
New Riegel: Austin Mathias – Sophomore; Alex Theis – Freshman
Carey: Jonathon Racheter – Freshman; Dylan Musgrave – Senior
North Baltimore: Levi Newcomer – Junior; Sean Watson – Sophomore
Old Fort: Jake Wilson – Junior; Maison Steyer – Senior
Hopewell Loudon: Ryan Depinet – Senior; Jordan Stewart – Senior
Lakota: Madison Jaso – Freshman; Jordan Jaso – Junior
Seneca East: Alex Scheiber – Junior; Braden Nagel - Senior
Mohawk: Grant Gucker – Senior; Derrick Sowers – Sophomore
Fremont St. Joseph: Josh Kelbley – Junior; Lucas Michael – Junior
Fostoria St. Wendelin: Brady Rutter – Senior; Donovan Scudder – Junior

2014 MAL Softball All-League Teams

MAL_softballMAL Player of the Year: Taylor Kirian, New Riegel
MAL Coach of the Year: Jenny Weinandy, Mohawk

1st Team
Taylor Kirian – New Riegel – Senior
Julie Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
MacKenzie Sowers – Mohawk – Junior
Kara Scherger – New Riegel – Junior
Kasey Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Makenzie Wentling – Carey – Senior
Hanna Brian – North Baltimore – Senior
Alaina Bickford – Lakota – Senior
Morgan Gangwer – Lakota – Senior
Edy Mowrey – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior
Rachel Bauman – Seneca East – Senior
Taylor McClain – Mohawk – Senior
Hannah Draper – Carey – Senior

2nd Team
Taylor Arbogast – New Riegel – Senior
Morgan Noftz – New Riegel – Senior
Meghan Reiter – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Junior
Nocole Bickley – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Allison Adelsperger – Old Fort – Freshman
Ashley Burns – Fremont St. Joseph – Junior
Clara Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Ali Rymer – Carey – Senior
Aubrey Bickford – Lakota – Sophomore
Cambria Kohlenberg – Mohawk – Sophomore
Nicole Fretz – Tiffin Calvert – Junior
Paige Reichert – Seneca East – Sophomore
Lauren Zoeller – New Riegel – Senior

Honorable Mention
Tiffin Calvert: Kate Brickner – Senior, Taylor Ritzler – Sophomore
Carey: Taylor Fletcher – Senior, Abby Hall – Junior
Hopewell Loudon: Kassie Welly – Senior, Kelsey Coppus – Senior
Lakota: Nikkia Cooper – Junior, Bree Long-Meyer – Sophomore
Mohawk: Brooke Weinandy – Senior, Charlotte Moes – Senior
New Riegel: Leah Bouillon – Junior, Hailey Theis – Junior
North Baltimore: Rachel Petters – Junior, Cheyenne Hernandez – Sophomore
Old Fort: Krista Ward – Senior, Mackenzie Ward – Freshman
Seneca East: Hannah Martin – Freshman, Cameil Ruffing – Senior
Fremont St. Joseph: Brianna Reardon – Junior, Brigette Fulwider – Senior
Fostoria St. Wendelin: Allie Rutter – Sophomore, Mikayla Gilliland – Sophomore

2014 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Tiffin District
Hopewell-Loudon, Lakota

Division IV
Lorain Regional
Seneca East

Findlay District
Carey, North Baltimore

Clyde District
Fostoria St. Wendelin, Fremont St. Joseph, Old Fort

North Robinson District
Calvert, Mohawk, New Riegel, Seneca East

2014 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Clyde District
Mohawk

Division IV
Kent State Regional
Seneca East

Findlay Regional
Lakota, New Riegel

Kenton District
Carey, New Riegel

Fremont Ross District
Calvert, Fostoria St. Wendelin, Fremont St. Joseph, Hopewell-Loudon, Lakota, Old Fort

Elida District
North Baltimore

Shelby District
Seneca East

5/24 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

OHSAADivision III Fremont Ross District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
1. Hopewell-Loudon 101, 3. Calvert 91, 7. Old Fort 42, 11. Lakota 24, 12. St. Joseph C.C. 15, 13. North Baltimore 13, 15. St. Wendelin 10

Girls District 1
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
2. Calvert 82, 3. Carey 76.5, 4. St. Wendelin 72, 6. Hopewell-Loudon 49, 11. Old Fort 31

Girls District 2
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
5. St. Joseph C.C. 65, 6. Lakota 47.75, 10. North Baltimore 23
Complete Meet Results

Division III Bucyrus District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
3. Seneca East 94, 8. Mohawk , 12. New Riegel 10

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Lancaster Fairfield Union)
4. Seneca East 71, 6. Mohawk 51.5, 15. New Riegel 4
Complete Meet Results

Division III Liberty-Benton District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
6. Carey 36
Complete Meet Results

 

5/23 OHSAA Baseball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Colonel Crawford District Championship
Seneca East 5 New Riegel 1

5/23 OHSAA Softball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Kenton District Championship
New Riegel 8 Carey 2

Division IV Fremont Ross District Championship
Lakota 5 Calvert 2

Division IV Shelby District Championship
Seneca East 1 Mansfield Christian 0

5/22 OHSAA Baseball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Findlay District Semifinal
Arlington 6 Carey 5, 8 inn.

Division IV Colonel Crawford District Semifinals
Seneca East 8 Crestline 0
New Riegel 12 Mohawk 2, 6 inn.

5/22 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballNew Riegel 11 North Baltimore 1, 5 inn.

5/21 OHSAA Baseball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Findlay District Semifinal
Carey vs. Arlington (ppd to 5/22)

5/21 OHSAA Softball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Kenton District Semifinal
Carey 5 Riverdale 0

Division IV Elida District Semifinal
Van Buren 6 North Baltimore 3

Division III Clyde District Semifinal
New London 4 Mohawk 3

 

5/20 OHSAA Softball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Kenton District Semifinal
New Riegel 8 Hardin Northern 4

Division IV Fremont Ross District Semifinals
Lakota 11 Sandusky St. Mary C.C. 1
Calvert 2 St. Joseph C.C. 1

Division IV Shelby District Semifinal
Seneca East 10 Lucas 9, 10 inn.