2013-2014 Midland Athletic League Scholar Athletes

mal_logo75BETTSVILLE
Macie Harvey

TIFFIN CALVERT
Samantha Beckley
Ren Boehler
Shane Boehler
Margaret Bowers
Emma Brodman
Cecilia Burtis
Aaron Englehart
Carmella Fabrizio
Ashley Perry
Daniel Reineke
Olivia Smith
Marcus Somers

CAREY
Tomas Arredondo
Tyler Breitigam
Hannah Draper
Taylor Fletcher
Sage Gerbers
Haley Hoepf
Devon Huffman
Logan Johnson
Allison Rymer
Shelby Seifert
Jaclyn Troiano
Lauren Wenner
Gwen Wentling
Makenzie Wentling
Victoria Woods

HOPEWELL LOUDON
Marcus Ardner
Allison Arnold
Ben Bodart
Morgan Brant
Hope Brickner
Courtney Burns
Zach Clouse
Aleta Daniel
Ryan Depinet
Colton Feathers
Jarid Gelinas
Nick Scaife
Kassie Shaver
Jordan Stewart
Kassie Welly

LAKOTA
Robert Arriaga
Morgan Mowry
Jack Raymond
Cariss Reese
Colin Timmons

MOHAWK
Clara Adelsperger
Julie Adelsperger
Kasey Adelsperger
Emily Daniel
Alex Dundore
Austin Eaton
Aubrie Flood
Collin Fox
Kevin Kozel
Hannah Luhring
Taylor McClain
Mitchell Parker
Bryan Schube
Brooke Weinandy
Brooke Weininger

NEW RIEGEL
Jacob Dryfuse
Alexis Kieffer
Taylor Kirian
Lauren Ladd
Morgan Noftz
Aaron Reinhart
Ruthann Schriener
Lauren Zoeller

NORTH BALTIMORE
Garrett Boyer
Jasmine Bretz
Dominque Buchanan
Brittany Daughenbaugh
Morgan Schloemp
Chelsea Stewart
Mackenzie Stewart
Cody Switzer

OLD FORT
Jackie Becker
Molly Cleveland
Tonya Heileman
Rob Root
Maison Steyer
Lea Wilczynski

SENECA EAST
Rachel Bauman
Owen Best
Holly Bordner
Kristen Bowerman
Ben Cramer
Garrett Crapo
Alyssa England
Kaylyn Goshe
Amy Martin
Alexis McClimans
Joe Roth
Cameil Ruffing
Rob Schaffer
Cody Stombaugh
Jason Wilman

FREMONT ST. JOE
Haelie Egbert
Brigette Fulwider
Mitchell Gonya
Hunter Harrison
Emily Luc
Grant Mercer
Jacob Widman

FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN
Nash Baker
Edy Mowrey
Madison Statham
Gabe Walters
Cole Williams
Taylor Williams

5/31 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

OHSAADivision III Lancaster Fairfield Union Regional
(top 4 finishers qualify for State)
Girls
19. Seneca East 9, 32. Mohawk 4
State Qualifiers:
Kaylyn Goshe, Seneca East – 3rd in Discus Throw

Complete Regional Meet Results

Division III Tiffin Regional
(top 4 finishers qualify for State)
Boys
1. Calvert 60, 6. Seneca East 29, 25. Carey 10, 26. Lakota 8, 26. Old Fort 8, 28. Hopewell-Loudon 7
State Qualifiers:
Ren Boehler, Calvert – 3rd in 110 Meter Hurdles 39″
Shane Boehler, Calvert – 2nd in 100 Meter Dash
Tyler Long, Calvert – 4th in 100 Meter Dash
Calvert 4×200 Meter Relay (Austin Ball/Tyler Long/Ren Boehler/Shane Boehler) – 1st
Hopewell-Loudon 4×200 Meter Relay (Elancio Velasquez/Patric Gase/Noah Breidenbach/Eli Tooker) – 4th
Calvert 4×100 Meter Relay (Austin Ball/Tyler Long/Ren Boehler/Shane Boehler) – 1st
Ren Boehler, Calvert – 2nd in 300 Meter Hurdles 36″
Shane Boehler, Calvert – 2nd in 200 Meter Dash
Jason Willman, Seneca East – 2nd in 3200 Meter Run
Jared Stockmaster, Seneca East – 3rd in 3200 Meter Run
Kevin Crowe, Lakota – 2nd in Shot Put
Jacob Goble, Carey – 3rd in Shot Put
Zach Gregg, Seneca East – 1st in Pole Vault
Adam Alexander, Old Fort – 4th in Pole Vault

Girls
11. Calvert 22, 21. St. Wendelin 12, 26. Old Fort 6, 26. Carey 6, 32. St. Joseph C.C. 4, 34. Hopewell-Loudon 3, 34. Lakota 3
State Qualifiers:
Calvert 4×800 Meter Relay (Danielle Kontak/Katie Tiell/Morgan Smith/Olivia Smith) – 3rd
Olivia Smith, Calvert – 2nd in 800 Meter Run
Molly Cleveland, Old Fort – 4th in High Jump
Sara Goddard, St. Wendelin – 2nd in Pole Vault

Complete Regional Meet Results

2014 MAL Baseball All-League Teams

MAL_baseballMAL Player of the Year: Mason McWilliams; Seneca East
MAL Coach of the Year: Frank Lamoreaux; Seneca East

1st Team
Mason McWilliams – Seneca East – Senior
Ethan Caudill – Seneca East – Senior
Garret Sendelbach – Hopewell Loudon – Junior
Michael Kirian – New Riegel – Freshman
Nick Watts – Lakota – Junior
Dakota Gilbert – Lakota – Sophomore
Brad Heilman – Old Fort – Senior
Zach Stewart – North Baltimore – Senior
Tyler Imes – Hopewell Loudon – Junior
Peyton Deats – Tiffin Calvert – Freshman
Matthew Holsinger – Carey – Senior
Jake Dryfuse – New Riegel – Senior
Marcus Kerr – Fremont St. Joseph – Senior
Jacob Vera – Tiffin Calvert – Junior

2nd Team
Ben Cramer – Seneca East – Senior
Austin Harper – Mohawk – Freshman
Satchel Strahm – Carey – Junior
Austin Shock – Mohawk – Senior
Jacob Frost – North Baltimore – Senior
Bryan Scherger – Hopewell Loudon – Senior
Bennett Weickert – Fremont St. Joseph – Senior
Nate Snavely – Seneca East – Sophomore
Trent Whetsel – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior
Aaron Reinhart – New Riegel – Senior
Jacob Aaron – Lakota – Senior
Austin Prenzlin – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore
Drew Ritzler – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Tiffin Calvert: Jesse Gase – Junior; Sam Shelt-Palm – Sophomore
New Riegel: Austin Mathias – Sophomore; Alex Theis – Freshman
Carey: Jonathon Racheter – Freshman; Dylan Musgrave – Senior
North Baltimore: Levi Newcomer – Junior; Sean Watson – Sophomore
Old Fort: Jake Wilson – Junior; Maison Steyer – Senior
Hopewell Loudon: Ryan Depinet – Senior; Jordan Stewart – Senior
Lakota: Madison Jaso – Freshman; Jordan Jaso – Junior
Seneca East: Alex Scheiber – Junior; Braden Nagel – Senior
Mohawk: Grant Gucker – Senior; Derrick Sowers – Sophomore
Fremont St. Joseph: Josh Kelbley – Junior; Lucas Michael – Junior
Fostoria St. Wendelin: Brady Rutter – Senior; Donovan Scudder – Junior

2014 MAL Softball All-League Teams

MAL_softballMAL Player of the Year: Taylor Kirian, New Riegel
MAL Coach of the Year: Jenny Weinandy, Mohawk

1st Team
Taylor Kirian – New Riegel – Senior
Julie Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
MacKenzie Sowers – Mohawk – Junior
Kara Scherger – New Riegel – Junior
Kasey Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Makenzie Wentling – Carey – Senior
Hanna Brian – North Baltimore – Senior
Alaina Bickford – Lakota – Senior
Morgan Gangwer – Lakota – Senior
Edy Mowrey – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior
Rachel Bauman – Seneca East – Senior
Taylor McClain – Mohawk – Senior
Hannah Draper – Carey – Senior

2nd Team
Taylor Arbogast – New Riegel – Senior
Morgan Noftz – New Riegel – Senior
Meghan Reiter – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Junior
Nocole Bickley – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Allison Adelsperger – Old Fort – Freshman
Ashley Burns – Fremont St. Joseph – Junior
Clara Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Ali Rymer – Carey – Senior
Aubrey Bickford – Lakota – Sophomore
Cambria Kohlenberg – Mohawk – Sophomore
Nicole Fretz – Tiffin Calvert – Junior
Paige Reichert – Seneca East – Sophomore
Lauren Zoeller – New Riegel – Senior

Honorable Mention
Tiffin Calvert: Kate Brickner – Senior, Taylor Ritzler – Sophomore
Carey: Taylor Fletcher – Senior, Abby Hall – Junior
Hopewell Loudon: Kassie Welly – Senior, Kelsey Coppus – Senior
Lakota: Nikkia Cooper – Junior, Bree Long-Meyer – Sophomore
Mohawk: Brooke Weinandy – Senior, Charlotte Moes – Senior
New Riegel: Leah Bouillon – Junior, Hailey Theis – Junior
North Baltimore: Rachel Petters – Junior, Cheyenne Hernandez – Sophomore
Old Fort: Krista Ward – Senior, Mackenzie Ward – Freshman
Seneca East: Hannah Martin – Freshman, Cameil Ruffing – Senior
Fremont St. Joseph: Brianna Reardon – Junior, Brigette Fulwider – Senior
Fostoria St. Wendelin: Allie Rutter – Sophomore, Mikayla Gilliland – Sophomore

2014 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Tiffin District
Hopewell-Loudon, Lakota

Division IV
Lorain Regional
Seneca East

Findlay District
Carey, North Baltimore

Clyde District
Fostoria St. Wendelin, Fremont St. Joseph, Old Fort

North Robinson District
Calvert, Mohawk, New Riegel, Seneca East

2014 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Clyde District
Mohawk

Division IV
Kent State Regional
Seneca East

Findlay Regional
Lakota, New Riegel

Kenton District
Carey, New Riegel

Fremont Ross District
Calvert, Fostoria St. Wendelin, Fremont St. Joseph, Hopewell-Loudon, Lakota, Old Fort

Elida District
North Baltimore

Shelby District
Seneca East

5/24 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

OHSAADivision III Fremont Ross District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
1. Hopewell-Loudon 101, 3. Calvert 91, 7. Old Fort 42, 11. Lakota 24, 12. St. Joseph C.C. 15, 13. North Baltimore 13, 15. St. Wendelin 10

Girls District 1
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
2. Calvert 82, 3. Carey 76.5, 4. St. Wendelin 72, 6. Hopewell-Loudon 49, 11. Old Fort 31

Girls District 2
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
5. St. Joseph C.C. 65, 6. Lakota 47.75, 10. North Baltimore 23
Complete Meet Results

Division III Bucyrus District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
3. Seneca East 94, 8. Mohawk , 12. New Riegel 10

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Lancaster Fairfield Union)
4. Seneca East 71, 6. Mohawk 51.5, 15. New Riegel 4
Complete Meet Results

Division III Liberty-Benton District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
6. Carey 36
Complete Meet Results

 

5/22 OHSAA Baseball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Findlay District Semifinal
Arlington 6 Carey 5, 8 inn.

Division IV Colonel Crawford District Semifinals
Seneca East 8 Crestline 0
New Riegel 12 Mohawk 2, 6 inn.

5/21 OHSAA Softball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Kenton District Semifinal
Carey 5 Riverdale 0

Division IV Elida District Semifinal
Van Buren 6 North Baltimore 3

Division III Clyde District Semifinal
New London 4 Mohawk 3

 

2014 MAL Track & Field Championships

MAL_trackandfieldBoys
1. Seneca East 154, 2. Calvert 103.5, 3. Hopewell-Loudon 100, 4. Carey 77, 5. Mohawk 62, 6. Old Fort 52.5, 7. Lakota 35, 8. St. Joseph C.C. 26, 9. St. Wendelin 20, 10. New Riegel 17, 11. North Baltimore 15

Girls
1. Carey 101, 2. Calvert 86, 3. Seneca East 85, 4. St. Joseph C.C. 82, 5. Mohawk 81.5, 6. Lakota 68, 7. St. Wendelin 63, 8. Hopewell-Loudon 48.5, 9. North Baltimore 23, 10. Old Fort 17, 11. New Riegel 6

Complete Event Results

5/16 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional Championship at Wynford
Bucyrus Wynford 3 Lakota 1

Division III Sectional Championship at Huron
Huron 1 Hopewell-Loudon 0

Division IV Sectional Championship at North Baltimore
Carey 7 North Baltimore 3

Division IV Sectional Championship at Seneca East
Seneca East 11 Greenwich South Central 1, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Championship at New Riegel
New Riegel 4 Buckeye Central 1

Division IV Sectional Championship at Calvert
Mohawk 1 Calvert 0

5/16 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional Championship at Mohawk
Mohawk 8 Upper Sandusky 4

Division IV Sectional Championship at Arcadia
Carey 13 Arcadia 9

Division IV Sectional Championship at Miller City
North Baltimore 16 Miller City 3

Division IV Sectional Championship at Seneca East
Seneca East 8 Col. Crawford 1

5/12 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballSeneca East 19 Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
Tiffin Calvert 11 New Riegel 2
Mohawk 5 Old Fort 3
North Baltimore 3 Carey 1

5/12 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballSeneca East 6 Fostoria St. Wendelin 4
New Riegel 9 Tiffin Calvert 5
Mohawk 11 Old Fort 0

5/10 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional at Crestview
Lakota 2 Ashland Crestview 0

Division III Sectional at Hopewell-Loudon
Hopewell-Loudon 9 Col. Crawford 2

Division IV Sectional at Fremont St. Joseph
Norwalk St. Paul 4 Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 3

Division IV Sectional at Danbury
Lakeside Danbury 5 Old Fort 2

Division IV Sectional at Monroeville
Monroeville 10 St. Wendelin 4

Division IV Sectional at Mohawk
Mohawk 4 Lucas 2

5/7 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballCarey 11 Old Fort 1
Hopewell-Loudon 18 North Baltimore 2
Fremont St. Joseph 11 Fostoria St. Wendelin 9
Seneca East 2 Lakota 1
Mohawk 2 Calvert 1

5/7 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballCarey 3 Old Fort 1
Seneca East 7 Lakota 0
Mohawk 21 Tiffin Calvert 0
Fostoria St. Wendelin 5 Fremont St. Joseph 2
North Baltimore 5 Hopewell-Loudon 3

5/6 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballNew Riegel 26 Fostoria St. Wendelin 11
Seneca East 10 Carey 1

Non-League:
Mohawk 12 Ridgemont 0
North Baltimore 8 Arcadia 3

5/3 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballHopewell-Loudon 16 Lakota 3
Mohawk 5 Carey 4

Non-League:
Liberty-Benton 7 Mohawk 3
Old Fort 10 Vanlue 9
Old Fort 3 Vanlue 2
North Baltimore 11 Rossford 8
Rossford 20 North Baltimore 10
Toledo Rogers 14 Fremont St. Joseph 8

5/3 Softball Scores

MAL_softballLakota 9 Arcadia 6
Arcadia 17 Lakota 6
Bath 6 Mohawk 1
Bath 5 Mohawk 4, 8 inn.
Carey 9 Tiffin Columbian 5
Carey 9 Tiffin Columbian 1
Old Fort 7 Sandusky St. Mary’s 1
Old Fort 11 Sandusky St. Mary’s 1