5/29 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

OHSAADivision IV Lorain Regional Semifinal
Cuyahoga Heights 1 Seneca East 0

2014 MAL Baseball All-League Teams

MAL_baseballMAL Player of the Year: Mason McWilliams; Seneca East
MAL Coach of the Year: Frank Lamoreaux; Seneca East

1st Team
Mason McWilliams – Seneca East – Senior
Ethan Caudill – Seneca East – Senior
Garret Sendelbach – Hopewell Loudon – Junior
Michael Kirian – New Riegel – Freshman
Nick Watts – Lakota – Junior
Dakota Gilbert – Lakota – Sophomore
Brad Heilman – Old Fort – Senior
Zach Stewart – North Baltimore – Senior
Tyler Imes – Hopewell Loudon – Junior
Peyton Deats – Tiffin Calvert – Freshman
Matthew Holsinger – Carey – Senior
Jake Dryfuse – New Riegel – Senior
Marcus Kerr – Fremont St. Joseph – Senior
Jacob Vera – Tiffin Calvert – Junior

2nd Team
Ben Cramer – Seneca East – Senior
Austin Harper – Mohawk – Freshman
Satchel Strahm – Carey – Junior
Austin Shock – Mohawk – Senior
Jacob Frost – North Baltimore – Senior
Bryan Scherger – Hopewell Loudon – Senior
Bennett Weickert – Fremont St. Joseph – Senior
Nate Snavely – Seneca East – Sophomore
Trent Whetsel – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior
Aaron Reinhart – New Riegel – Senior
Jacob Aaron – Lakota – Senior
Austin Prenzlin – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore
Drew Ritzler – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Tiffin Calvert: Jesse Gase – Junior; Sam Shelt-Palm – Sophomore
New Riegel: Austin Mathias – Sophomore; Alex Theis – Freshman
Carey: Jonathon Racheter – Freshman; Dylan Musgrave – Senior
North Baltimore: Levi Newcomer – Junior; Sean Watson – Sophomore
Old Fort: Jake Wilson – Junior; Maison Steyer – Senior
Hopewell Loudon: Ryan Depinet – Senior; Jordan Stewart – Senior
Lakota: Madison Jaso – Freshman; Jordan Jaso – Junior
Seneca East: Alex Scheiber – Junior; Braden Nagel –┬áSenior
Mohawk: Grant Gucker – Senior; Derrick Sowers – Sophomore
Fremont St. Joseph: Josh Kelbley – Junior; Lucas Michael – Junior
Fostoria St. Wendelin: Brady Rutter – Senior; Donovan Scudder – Junior

2014 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Tiffin District
Hopewell-Loudon, Lakota

Division IV
Lorain Regional
Seneca East

Findlay District
Carey, North Baltimore

Clyde District
Fostoria St. Wendelin, Fremont St. Joseph, Old Fort

North Robinson District
Calvert, Mohawk, New Riegel, Seneca East

5/23 OHSAA Baseball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Colonel Crawford District Championship
Seneca East 5 New Riegel 1

5/22 OHSAA Baseball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Findlay District Semifinal
Arlington 6 Carey 5, 8 inn.

Division IV Colonel Crawford District Semifinals
Seneca East 8 Crestline 0
New Riegel 12 Mohawk 2, 6 inn.

5/21 OHSAA Baseball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Findlay District Semifinal
Carey vs. Arlington (ppd to 5/22)

5/16 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional Championship at Wynford
Bucyrus Wynford 3 Lakota 1

Division III Sectional Championship at Huron
Huron 1 Hopewell-Loudon 0

Division IV Sectional Championship at North Baltimore
Carey 7 North Baltimore 3

Division IV Sectional Championship at Seneca East
Seneca East 11 Greenwich South Central 1, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Championship at New Riegel
New Riegel 4 Buckeye Central 1

Division IV Sectional Championship at Calvert
Mohawk 1 Calvert 0

5/12 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballSeneca East 19 Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
Tiffin Calvert 11 New Riegel 2
Mohawk 5 Old Fort 3
North Baltimore 3 Carey 1

5/10 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional at Crestview
Lakota 2 Ashland Crestview 0

Division III Sectional at Hopewell-Loudon
Hopewell-Loudon 9 Col. Crawford 2

Division IV Sectional at Fremont St. Joseph
Norwalk St. Paul 4 Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 3

Division IV Sectional at Danbury
Lakeside Danbury 5 Old Fort 2

Division IV Sectional at Monroeville
Monroeville 10 St. Wendelin 4

Division IV Sectional at Mohawk
Mohawk 4 Lucas 2

5/7 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballCarey 11 Old Fort 1
Hopewell-Loudon 18 North Baltimore 2
Fremont St. Joseph 11 Fostoria St. Wendelin 9
Seneca East 2 Lakota 1
Mohawk 2 Calvert 1

5/6 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballNew Riegel 26 Fostoria St. Wendelin 11
Seneca East 10 Carey 1

Non-League:
Mohawk 12 Ridgemont 0
North Baltimore 8 Arcadia 3

5/5 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballNorth Baltimore 14 Fostoria St. Wendelin 2
Seneca East 7 New Riegel 0
Tiffin Calvert 9 Carey 8
Hopewell-Loudon 12 Old Fort 0
Lakota 4 Fremont St. Joseph 1

5/3 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballHopewell-Loudon 16 Lakota 3
Mohawk 5 Carey 4

Non-League:
Liberty-Benton 7 Mohawk 3
Old Fort 10 Vanlue 9
Old Fort 3 Vanlue 2
North Baltimore 11 Rossford 8
Rossford 20 North Baltimore 10
Toledo Rogers 14 Fremont St. Joseph 8

5/2 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballNew Riegel at Lakota

Non-League:
Gibsonburg at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Van Buren at Mohawk

4/30 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballOld Fort 12 Fostoria St. Wendelin 3
New Riegel 6 Fremont St. Joseph 2
Tiffin Calvert 6 Hopewell-Loudon 3
Lakota 8 North Baltimore 5

4/29 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballLakota 6 Carey 1

Non-League:
New Riegel 11 Vanlue 1, 5 inn.
Hopewell-Loudon 7 Clyde 6

4/26 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballLakota 13 Arcadia 0
Lakota 6 Arcadia 5
New Riegel 2 Columbus Grove 1
New Riegel 15 Columbus Grove 1
Fostoria 14 Old Fort 3
Fostoria 12 North Baltimore 6
North Baltimore 10 St. Wendelin 0
Old Fort 10 St. Wendelin 5
New London 11 Seneca East 7
Seneca East 6 New London 0
Calvert 13 Buckeye Central 3
Calvert 11 Buckeye Central 1
Woodmore 18 Fremont St. Joseph 7
Woodmore 13 Fremont St. Joseph 3

4/25 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballHopewell-Loudon 5 Mohawk 1

4/24 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballSeneca East 12 Old Fort 1

Non-League:
North Baltimore 10 Hardin Northern 2
Riverdale 13 Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
Lakota 21 Cory-Rawson 0
Hopewell-Loudon 11 Vanlue 0
Arlington 8 Mohawk 4

4/23 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballCarey 9 Hopewell-Loudon 6
New Riegel 6 Mohawk 1
Fremont St. Joseph 7 North Baltimore 6
Lakota 16 St. Wendelin 0