5/31 OHSAA Softball Regionals

OHSAADivision IV Findlay Regional Championship
Wayne Trace 2 Lakota 1

5/29 OHSAA Softball Regionals

OHSAADivision IV Findlay Regional Semifinal
Lakota 5 Patrick Henry 2

Division IV Kent State Regional Semifinal
Berlin Center Western Reserve 5 Seneca East 2

5/28 OHSAA Softball Regionals

OHSAADivision IV Findlay Regional Semifinal
Wayne Trace 1 New Riegel 0

2014 MAL Softball All-League Teams

MAL_softballMAL Player of the Year: Taylor Kirian, New Riegel
MAL Coach of the Year: Jenny Weinandy, Mohawk

1st Team
Taylor Kirian – New Riegel – Senior
Julie Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
MacKenzie Sowers – Mohawk – Junior
Kara Scherger – New Riegel – Junior
Kasey Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Makenzie Wentling – Carey – Senior
Hanna Brian – North Baltimore – Senior
Alaina Bickford – Lakota – Senior
Morgan Gangwer – Lakota – Senior
Edy Mowrey – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior
Rachel Bauman – Seneca East – Senior
Taylor McClain – Mohawk – Senior
Hannah Draper – Carey – Senior

2nd Team
Taylor Arbogast – New Riegel – Senior
Morgan Noftz – New Riegel – Senior
Meghan Reiter – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Junior
Nocole Bickley – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Allison Adelsperger – Old Fort – Freshman
Ashley Burns – Fremont St. Joseph – Junior
Clara Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Ali Rymer – Carey – Senior
Aubrey Bickford – Lakota – Sophomore
Cambria Kohlenberg – Mohawk – Sophomore
Nicole Fretz – Tiffin Calvert – Junior
Paige Reichert – Seneca East – Sophomore
Lauren Zoeller – New Riegel – Senior

Honorable Mention
Tiffin Calvert: Kate Brickner – Senior, Taylor Ritzler – Sophomore
Carey: Taylor Fletcher – Senior, Abby Hall – Junior
Hopewell Loudon: Kassie Welly – Senior, Kelsey Coppus – Senior
Lakota: Nikkia Cooper – Junior, Bree Long-Meyer – Sophomore
Mohawk: Brooke Weinandy – Senior, Charlotte Moes – Senior
New Riegel: Leah Bouillon – Junior, Hailey Theis – Junior
North Baltimore: Rachel Petters – Junior, Cheyenne Hernandez – Sophomore
Old Fort: Krista Ward – Senior, Mackenzie Ward – Freshman
Seneca East: Hannah Martin – Freshman, Cameil Ruffing – Senior
Fremont St. Joseph: Brianna Reardon – Junior, Brigette Fulwider – Senior
Fostoria St. Wendelin: Allie Rutter – Sophomore, Mikayla Gilliland – Sophomore

2014 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Clyde District
Mohawk

Division IV
Kent State Regional
Seneca East

Findlay Regional
Lakota, New Riegel

Kenton District
Carey, New Riegel

Fremont Ross District
Calvert, Fostoria St. Wendelin, Fremont St. Joseph, Hopewell-Loudon, Lakota, Old Fort

Elida District
North Baltimore

Shelby District
Seneca East

5/23 OHSAA Softball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Kenton District Championship
New Riegel 8 Carey 2

Division IV Fremont Ross District Championship
Lakota 5 Calvert 2

Division IV Shelby District Championship
Seneca East 1 Mansfield Christian 0

5/22 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballNew Riegel 11 North Baltimore 1, 5 inn.

5/21 OHSAA Softball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Kenton District Semifinal
Carey 5 Riverdale 0

Division IV Elida District Semifinal
Van Buren 6 North Baltimore 3

Division III Clyde District Semifinal
New London 4 Mohawk 3

 

5/20 OHSAA Softball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Kenton District Semifinal
New Riegel 8 Hardin Northern 4

Division IV Fremont Ross District Semifinals
Lakota 11 Sandusky St. Mary C.C. 1
Calvert 2 St. Joseph C.C. 1

Division IV Shelby District Semifinal
Seneca East 10 Lucas 9, 10 inn.

5/17 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Sectional Championship at Old Fort
St. Joseph C.C. 2 Old Fort 0

5/16 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional Championship at Mohawk
Mohawk 8 Upper Sandusky 4

Division IV Sectional Championship at Arcadia
Carey 13 Arcadia 9

Division IV Sectional Championship at Miller City
North Baltimore 16 Miller City 3

Division IV Sectional Championship at Seneca East
Seneca East 8 Col. Crawford 1

5/15 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Sectional at New Riegel
New Riegel 22 Vanlue 0, 5 inn.

5/12 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Sectional at Carey
Carey 6 Ridgemont 0

Division IV Sectional at Toledo Christian
Hopewell-Loudon 12 Toledo Christian 2

Division IV Sectional at Fremont St. Joseph
Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 14 Danbury 0, 5 inn.

5/12 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballSeneca East 6 Fostoria St. Wendelin 4
New Riegel 9 Tiffin Calvert 5
Mohawk 11 Old Fort 0

5/7 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballCarey 3 Old Fort 1
Seneca East 7 Lakota 0
Mohawk 21 Tiffin Calvert 0
Fostoria St. Wendelin 5 Fremont St. Joseph 2
North Baltimore 5 Hopewell-Loudon 3

5/6 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballCarey 3 Seneca East 2
New Riegel 15 Fostoria St. Wendelin 6

Non-League:
Arcadia 14 North Baltimore 7

5/5 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballFostoria St. Wendelin 9 North Baltimore 8
New Riegel 11 Seneca East 1, 6 inn.
Carey 12 Tiffin Calvert 2
Old Fort 14 Hopewell-Loudon 2
Lakota 7 Fremont St. Joseph 4

5/3 Softball Scores

MAL_softballLakota 9 Arcadia 6
Arcadia 17 Lakota 6
Bath 6 Mohawk 1
Bath 5 Mohawk 4, 8 inn.
Carey 9 Tiffin Columbian 5
Carey 9 Tiffin Columbian 1
Old Fort 7 Sandusky St. Mary’s 1
Old Fort 11 Sandusky St. Mary’s 1

5/2 Softball Scores

MAL_softballCalvert 14 McComb 4
Hardin Northern at Fostoria St. Wendelin

5/1 Softball Scores

MAL_softballNew Riegel 13 Arcadia 5, 9 inn.