4/14 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballLakota at Carey
Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon
New Riegel at Fostoria St. Wendelin
North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert

4/12 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballDanbury 6 Old Fort 5
Danbury 9 Old Fort 6
Lakota 12 Port Clinton 2
Lakota 13 Port Clinton 12
Seneca East 10 Wynford 0
Seneca East 14 Wynford 4
Tiffin Calvert 6 Northwood 0

4/12 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldLakota Invitational
Boys (16 teams)
4. Calvert 87, 6. Hopewell-Loudon 47, 7. Lakota 38, 10. Old Fort 28, 13. St. Wendelin 13.5, 15. St. Joseph C.C. 8, 16. New Riegel 7 Complete Results

Girls (17 teams)
5. Lakota 61, 6. St. Joseph C.C. 58.5, 7. Calvert 49.5, 9. St. Wendelin 40, 11. Hopewell-Loudon 34, 15. Old Fort 6, 17. New Riegel 2 Complete Results

New London Relays
Boys (10 teams)
1. Seneca East 101 Complete Results

Girls (8 teams)
7. Seneca East 23 Complete Results

Shelby Invitational
Boys (14 teams)
9. Mohawk 31 Complete Results

Girls (8 teams)
9. Mohawk 29 Complete Results

4/11 Softball Scores

MAL_softballEastwood 17 Hopewell-Loudon 3
Fremont St. Joseph 7 Sandusky St. Mary’s 3
Lakota 10 Fostoria 3
New Riegel 5 Marion Harding 2
Old Fort 13 Port Clinton 3
Seneca East 9 Upper Sandusky 8

4/9 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballCarey 15 Fostoria St. Wendelin 5
Fremont St. Joseph 11 Old Fort 0
Hopewell-Loudon 3 New Riegel 0
Seneca East 1 Tiffin Calvert 0

Non-League:
Elmwood 10 North Baltimore 8
Rossford 12 Lakota 4
Sandusky St. Mary’s 6 Mohawk 2

4/9 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballNew Riegel 15 Hopewell-Loudon 0
Carey 9 Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
Seneca East 19 Tiffin Calvert 9
Mohawk 1 Lakota 0
Old Fort 5 Fremont St. Joseph 4

4/8 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldBoys
Perkins 94, Monroeville 35, St. Joseph C.C. 21 Complete Results
Woodmore 78, Genoa 53, Lakota 44 Complete Results

Girls
Perkins 72, St. Joseph C.C. 39, Monroeville 34 Complete Results
Woodmore 73.5, Genoa 52.5, Lakota 47 Complete Results

4/2 Softball Scores

MAL_softballGibsonburg 5 Fostoria St. Wendelin 2
Riverdale 4 Carey 2
Arcadia 9 Old Fort 8
New Riegel 18 Buckeye Central 2
Lakota at Leipsic

4/1 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldBoys
Hopewell-Loudon 65, Lakota 62, Arcadia 60, Genoa 47
Margaretta 75.5, Sandusky St. Mary’s 50, Old Fort 35.5
Carey, Bucyrus, Caledonia River Valley
Fostoria St. Wendelin 81, Danbury 60, New Riegel 43, Northwood 21
Patrick Henry 109, Cardinal Stritch 50, North Baltimore 36, Continental 27 Complete Results

Girls
Hopewell-Loudon 69, Lakota 68, Genoa 55, Arcadia 38
Sandusky St. Mary’s 95, Margaretta 53, Old Fort 13
Carey, Bucyrus, Caledonia River Valley
Fostoria St. Wendelin 91, Danbury 64, Northwood 49, New Riegel 14
Patrick Henry 72, Cardinal Stritch 69, North Baltimore 56, Continental 19 Complete Results

3/31 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballSeneca East 1 Buckeye Central 0
Gibsonburg 12 New Riegel 0
Hopewell-Loudon 4 Norwalk St. Paul 3
Colonel Crawford 4 Carey 2
Fostoria 8 Lakota 7
Mohawk 10 Monroeville 0
North Baltimore 3 Otsego 0

3/31 Softball Scores

MAL_softballBuckeye Central 4 Seneca East 2
Cory-Rawson at Lakota
Hopewell-Loudon 10 Norwalk St. Paul 3
Monroeville at Mohawk
Colonel Crawford 4 Carey 2
New Riegel 2 Gibsonburg 1
North Baltimore 11 Ayersville 6
Old Fort 6 Marion Harding 2

2013-14 MAL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

MAL_boysbasketballMAL Player of the Year: Hunter Perry, Old Fort
MAL Coach of the Year: Eric Hoover, Old Fort

First Team
Hunter Perry – Old Fort – Senior
Jared Wentling – Carey – Junior
Bryan Powers – Carey – Junior
Ryan Lommerse – Hopewell-Loudon – Junior
Ethan Caudill – Seneca East – Senior
Hunter Harrison – Fremont St. Joe – Senior
Michael Bennett – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Gabe Walters – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior

Second Team
Jake Dryfuse – New Riegel – Senior
Zach Boes – Carey – Senior
Colin Timmos – Lakota – Senior
Jacob Frost – North Baltimore – Senior
Maison Steyer – Old Fort – Senior
Ben Linke – Fremont St. Joe – Junior
Mitch Parker – Mohawk – Senior
Drew Ritzler – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Austin Ball – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Austin Perry – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Matthew Holsinger – Carey – Senior
Laine Wentling – Carey – Senior
Garret Sendelbach – Hopewell-Loudon – Junior
Gauge Sadler  Hopewell-Loudon Freshman
Josh Kirkpatrick – Lakota – Senior
Gunnar Johnson – Mohawk – Junior
Hunter Fitschen – Mohawk – Senior
Tim Ink – New Riegel – Junior
Michael Kirian – New Riegel – Freshman
Chad Wright – North Baltimore – Sophomore
Tyler Trumbull – North Baltimore – Senior
Brad Bannister – Old Fort – Senior
Elijah Cleveland – Old Fort – Freshman
Jack Daniel – Seneca East – Junior
Hunter Saylors – Seneca East
Ryan Williams – Fremont St. Joe – Senior
Marcus Kerr – Fremont St. Joe – Senior
Nick Root – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior
Peter Campbell – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Sophomore

2013-14 MAL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

MAL_girlsbasketballMAL Player of the Year: Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin
MAL Coach of the Year: Phil Vaughn, Carey

First Team
Kamryn Troike – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior
Kate Brickner – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Sydney Wentling – Carey – Sophomore
Kara Scherger – New Riegel – Junior
Seina Adachi – Seneca East – Sophomore
Julie Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Aleta Daniel – Hopewell-Loudon – Senior
Lauren Ladd – New Riegel – Senior

Second Team
Ali Rymer – Carey – Senior
Kasey Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Taylor Kirian – New Riegel – Senior
Nicole Bickley – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Allie Rutter – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Sophomore
Taylor Arbogast – New Riegel – Junior
Hannah Draper – Carey – Senior
Courtney Burns – Hopewell-Loudon – Senior
Alli Adelsperger – Old Fort – Freshman

Honorable Mention
Taylor Ritzler – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore
Lindsay Bickley – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore
Logan Johnson – Carey – Senior
Makenzie Wentling – Carey – Senior
Brooke Arbogast – Hopewell-Loudon – Freshman
Hope Brickner – Hopewell-Loudon – Senior
Katie Park – Lakota – Junior
Morgan Mowry – Lakota – Senior
Clara Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Ally Weinandy – Mohawk – Sophomore
Morgan Noftz – New Riegel – Senior
Olivia Frost – North Baltimore – Sophomore
Kiah Powell – North Baltimore – Freshman
Peyton Miller – Old Fort – Freshman
Jordan Magers – Old Fort – Freshman
Hannah Hahler – Seneca East – Junior
Brittany Brookes – Seneca East
Ashley Burns – Fremont St. Joe – Junior
Brianna Reardon – Fremont St. Joe – Junior
Makenzie McAfee – Fostoria St.Wendelin – Junior
Taylor Williams – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior

2014 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Attica District
Shelby Sectional: Mohawk

Division IV
Elida Regional
Carey, New Riegel

Lima District
Ottawa-Glandorf Sectional: North Baltimore

Gibsonburg District
Findlay Sectional: Carey, St. Wendelin
Genoa Sectional: Fremont St. Joseph, Lakota

Shelby District
Columbian Sectional: Calvert, Hopewell-Loudon, Old Fort, New Riegel, Seneca East

2014 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Ada District
Ada District: Carey
Findlay Sectional: Carey, Hopewell-Loudon, Lakota

Division IV
Kansas District
Kansas District: Calvert, Old Fort
Eastwood Sectional: North Baltimore
Fostoria Sectional: Calvert, Mohawk, New Riegel, Old Fort, St. Wendelin

Willard District
Norwalk Sectional: Fremont St. Joseph C.C., Seneca East

2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Findlay Sectional Championship
Liberty-Benton 89 Lakota 27
Carey 71 Hopewell-Loudon 54

Division IV Fostoria Sectional Championships
Calvert 64 New Riegel 51
Old Fort 87 St. Wendelin 55

Division IV Norwalk Sectional Championship
Norwalk St. Paul 52 Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 43

2/25 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Findlay Sectional Semifinals
Lakota 63 Elmwood 62
Hopewell-Loudon 76 Riverdale 73, OT

Division IV Fostoria Sectional Semifinal
St. Wendelin 53 Mohawk 47

Division IV Norwalk Sectional Semifinal
Sandusky St. Mary’s C.C. 82 Seneca East 34

2/22 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

OHSAADivision III District Tournament at BGSU
10. Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 49, 26. Carey 21, 35. Hopewell-Loudon 13, 39. Mohawk 9, 44. Lakota 4, 47. St. Wendelin 2, 48. Calvert 1, 50. North Baltimore 0, 50. Seneca East 0
State Qualifiers:

(Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
145: 2. Sean Vasquez, Fremont St. Joseph C.C.
285: 1. Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph C.C.
Teams Scores | Pairings | Brackets | Weight Classes | Results

2/21 MAL Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballCarey 81 Fremont St. Joseph 52
Hopewell-Loudon 63 Seneca East 37
Mohawk 73 North Baltimore 15
Old Fort 85 New Riegel 53
Tiffin Calvert 50 Lakota 43

St. Wendelin 87 Bettsville 35

2/19 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Findlay Sectional Semifinal
St. Wendelin 59 Riverdale 43

Division IV Genoa Sectional Semifinals
Lakeside Danbury 35 Fremont St. Joseph 28
Oregon Stritch 39 Lakota 32

Division IV Tiffin Columbian Sectional Semifinals
Old Fort 50 Monroeville 45
Tiffin Calvert 67 Hopewell-Loudon 51