4/23 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballCarey 9 Hopewell-Loudon 6
New Riegel 6 Mohawk 1
Fremont St. Joseph 7 North Baltimore 6
Lakota 16 St. Wendelin 0

4/23 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballMohawk 9 New Riegel 7
Lakota 9 St. Wendelin 0

4/22 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballNorth Baltimore 7 Old Fort 2

Non-League:
Arlington 6 New Riegel 1
Danbury 6 Fostoria St. Wendelin 2
Lakota 16 Toledo Woodward 3

4/22 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballOld Fort 11 North Baltimore 7
Lakota 11 Hopewell-Loudon 2
Mohawk 12 Carey 2

Non-League:
New Riegel 10 Arlington 5
Fostoria St. Wendelin 25 Danbury 3
Seneca East 12 Sandusky St. Mary’s 4

4/19 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballLakota 4 Old Fort 3

Non-League:
Hopewell-Loudon 9 Patrick Henry 8
Patrick Henry 12 Hopewell-Loudon 11
Liberty-Benton 2 North Baltimore 1
Liberty-Benton 5 North Baltimore 0
Riverdale 3 Carey 2
Van Buren 7 New Riegel 1
Van Buren 8 New Riegel 7

4/16 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballMohawk 14 Fostoria St. Wendelin 3
Tiffin Calvert 5 Fremont St. Joseph 1
New Riegel 7 Carey 3
Seneca East 7 North Baltimore 1

4/16 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballNew Riegel 14 Carey 4, 5 inn.
Fremont St. Joseph 8 Tiffin Calvert 3
Mohawk 10 Fostoria St. Wendelin 5
North Baltimore 7 Seneca East 5
Lakota 11 Hopewell-Loudon 2

4/14 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballLakota at Carey
Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon
New Riegel at Fostoria St. Wendelin
North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert

4/9 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballCarey 15 Fostoria St. Wendelin 5
Fremont St. Joseph 11 Old Fort 0
Hopewell-Loudon 3 New Riegel 0
Seneca East 1 Tiffin Calvert 0

Non-League:
Elmwood 10 North Baltimore 8
Rossford 12 Lakota 4
Sandusky St. Mary’s 6 Mohawk 2

4/9 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballNew Riegel 15 Hopewell-Loudon 0
Carey 9 Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
Seneca East 19 Tiffin Calvert 9
Mohawk 1 Lakota 0
Old Fort 5 Fremont St. Joseph 4

2013-14 All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

MAL_boysbasketballDivision III
Honorable Mention: Jared Wentling, Carey

Division IV
2nd Team: Hunter Perry, Old Fort

Division III & IV All-Ohio Teams

2013-14 All-Ohio Girls Basketball Teams

mal_logo75Division IV
Coach of the Year: Phil Vaughn, Carey
2nd Team: Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin
Honorable Mention: Kara Scherger, New Riegel; Sydney Wentling, Carey

Division III & IV All-Ohio Teams

2013-14 MAL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

MAL_boysbasketballMAL Player of the Year: Hunter Perry, Old Fort
MAL Coach of the Year: Eric Hoover, Old Fort

First Team
Hunter Perry – Old Fort – Senior
Jared Wentling – Carey – Junior
Bryan Powers – Carey – Junior
Ryan Lommerse – Hopewell-Loudon – Junior
Ethan Caudill – Seneca East – Senior
Hunter Harrison – Fremont St. Joe – Senior
Michael Bennett – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Gabe Walters – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior

Second Team
Jake Dryfuse – New Riegel – Senior
Zach Boes – Carey – Senior
Colin Timmos – Lakota – Senior
Jacob Frost – North Baltimore – Senior
Maison Steyer – Old Fort – Senior
Ben Linke – Fremont St. Joe – Junior
Mitch Parker – Mohawk – Senior
Drew Ritzler – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Austin Ball – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Austin Perry – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Matthew Holsinger – Carey – Senior
Laine Wentling – Carey – Senior
Garret Sendelbach – Hopewell-Loudon – Junior
Gauge Sadler  Hopewell-Loudon Freshman
Josh Kirkpatrick – Lakota – Senior
Gunnar Johnson – Mohawk – Junior
Hunter Fitschen – Mohawk – Senior
Tim Ink – New Riegel – Junior
Michael Kirian – New Riegel – Freshman
Chad Wright – North Baltimore – Sophomore
Tyler Trumbull – North Baltimore – Senior
Brad Bannister – Old Fort – Senior
Elijah Cleveland – Old Fort – Freshman
Jack Daniel – Seneca East – Junior
Hunter Saylors – Seneca East
Ryan Williams – Fremont St. Joe – Senior
Marcus Kerr – Fremont St. Joe – Senior
Nick Root – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior
Peter Campbell – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Sophomore

2013-14 MAL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

MAL_girlsbasketballMAL Player of the Year: Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin
MAL Coach of the Year: Phil Vaughn, Carey

First Team
Kamryn Troike – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior
Kate Brickner – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Sydney Wentling – Carey – Sophomore
Kara Scherger – New Riegel – Junior
Seina Adachi – Seneca East – Sophomore
Julie Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Aleta Daniel – Hopewell-Loudon – Senior
Lauren Ladd – New Riegel – Senior

Second Team
Ali Rymer – Carey – Senior
Kasey Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Taylor Kirian – New Riegel – Senior
Nicole Bickley – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Allie Rutter – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Sophomore
Taylor Arbogast – New Riegel – Junior
Hannah Draper – Carey – Senior
Courtney Burns – Hopewell-Loudon – Senior
Alli Adelsperger – Old Fort – Freshman

Honorable Mention
Taylor Ritzler – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore
Lindsay Bickley – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore
Logan Johnson – Carey – Senior
Makenzie Wentling – Carey – Senior
Brooke Arbogast – Hopewell-Loudon – Freshman
Hope Brickner – Hopewell-Loudon – Senior
Katie Park – Lakota – Junior
Morgan Mowry – Lakota – Senior
Clara Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Ally Weinandy – Mohawk – Sophomore
Morgan Noftz – New Riegel – Senior
Olivia Frost – North Baltimore – Sophomore
Kiah Powell – North Baltimore – Freshman
Peyton Miller – Old Fort – Freshman
Jordan Magers – Old Fort – Freshman
Hannah Hahler – Seneca East – Junior
Brittany Brookes – Seneca East
Ashley Burns – Fremont St. Joe – Junior
Brianna Reardon – Fremont St. Joe – Junior
Makenzie McAfee – Fostoria St.Wendelin – Junior
Taylor Williams – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior

2/21 MAL Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballCarey 81 Fremont St. Joseph 52
Hopewell-Loudon 63 Seneca East 37
Mohawk 73 North Baltimore 15
Old Fort 85 New Riegel 53
Tiffin Calvert 50 Lakota 43

St. Wendelin 87 Bettsville 35

2/18 MAL Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballFremont St. Joseph 63 New Riegel 55

Non-League:
Liberty-Benton 81 Tiffin Calvert 34
Old Fort 73 Northwood 43

2/14 MAL Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballHopewell-Loudon 54 Fremont St. Joseph 50, OT
Old Fort 78 Mohawk 52
St. Wendelin 63 Seneca East 57
Tiffin Calvert 51 New Riegel 48, OT

Non-League:
Upper Scioto Valley 72 North Baltimore 39

2/13 MAL Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballCarey 71 Fremont St. Joseph 44
New Riegel 41 Old Fort 26
Seneca East 64 Hopewell-Loudon 45
Tiffin Calvert 61 Lakota 17

2/11 MAL Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballCarey 77 North Baltimore 45

2/11 MAL Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballTiffin Calvert 55 Old Fort 45

Non-League:
Arcadia 52 New Riegel 48
Arlington 70 Hopewell-Loudon 26
St. Wendelin 45 Cory-Rawson 40
Oak Harbor 58 Lakota 24
Seneca East 63 Plymouth 57
Norwalk St. Paul at Fremont St. Joseph