4/30 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballNew Riegel 5 Fremont St. Joseph 0
Lakota 8 North Baltimore 5

4/26 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballLakota 13 Arcadia 0
Lakota 6 Arcadia 5
New Riegel 2 Columbus Grove 1
New Riegel 15 Columbus Grove 1
Fostoria 14 Old Fort 3
Fostoria 12 North Baltimore 6
North Baltimore 10 St. Wendelin 0
Old Fort 10 St. Wendelin 5
New London 11 Seneca East 7
Seneca East 6 New London 0
Calvert 13 Buckeye Central 3
Calvert 11 Buckeye Central 1
Woodmore 18 Fremont St. Joseph 7
Woodmore 13 Fremont St. Joseph 3

4/26 Softball Scores

MAL_softballLakota 5 Otsego 2, 8 inn.
Otsego 8 Lakota 6
New Riegel 7 Vermilion 5
New Riegel 9 Columbia Station Columbia 0
Fostoria 8 Hopewell-Loudon 7
Fostoria 11 Hopewell-Loudon 5
Genoa 12 North Baltimore 2
Genoa 4 North Baltimore 1
Huron 8 St. Wendelin 3
Huron 5 St. Wendelin 1
Mohawk 11 Arcadia 8
Mohawk 12 Arcadia 1
New London 7 Seneca East 3
New London 9 Seneca East 7
Woodmore 1 Fremont St. Joseph 0

4/26 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldBill Krause Track Invitational
Boys (12 teams)
6. Seneca East 62

Girls (14 teams)
5. St. Joseph C.C. 40, 8. Seneca East 36

Individual Results

Delphos St. John’s Invitational
Boys (7 teams)
3. Calvert 106

Girls (8 teams)
2. Calvert 100.5

Individual Results

Fostoria Booster Invitational
Boys Black (7 teams)
1. Hopewell-Loudon 181, 2. Lakota 92, 4. St. Wendelin 53, 6. Old Fort 46, 7. New Riegel 30

Girls Black (7 teams)
1. St. Wendelin 131, 2. Lakota 110, 4. Hopewell-Loudon 85, 6. Old Fort 29, 7. New Riegel 13

Individual Results

Gerald Swankhouse Invitational
Boys (8 teams)
8. Mohawk 10

Girls (8 teams)
7. Mohawk 21

Individual Results

4/23 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballCarey 9 Hopewell-Loudon 6
New Riegel 6 Mohawk 1
Fremont St. Joseph 7 North Baltimore 6
Lakota 16 St. Wendelin 0

4/19 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldA.W. Hendericks Invitational
Boys (8 teams)
8. Lakota 14

Girls (8 teams)
5. Lakota 59
Individual Results

St. Wendelin Track Invitational
Boys (12 teams)
4. Hopewell-Loudon 81, 6. St. Wendelin 46, 7. North Baltimore 45, 9. St. Joseph C.C. 29, 11. New Riegel 20, 12. Calvert 13

Girls (11 teams)
5. Hopewell-Loudon 62.5, 6. St. Wendelin 59, 7. Calvert 58, 9. St. Joseph C.C. 40, 10. North Baltimore 26.5
Individual Results

4/17 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballArlington 7 Carey 1
Genoa 11 Fremont St. Joseph 1
McComb 5 Hopewell-Loudon 2
Seneca East 8 Willard 0
Van Buren 13 North Baltimore 3

4/16 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballMohawk 14 Fostoria St. Wendelin 3
Tiffin Calvert 5 Fremont St. Joseph 1
New Riegel 7 Carey 3
Seneca East 7 North Baltimore 1

4/16 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballNew Riegel 14 Carey 4, 5 inn.
Fremont St. Joseph 8 Tiffin Calvert 3
Mohawk 10 Fostoria St. Wendelin 5
North Baltimore 7 Seneca East 5
Lakota 11 Hopewell-Loudon 2

4/12 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldLakota Invitational
Boys (16 teams)
4. Calvert 87, 6. Hopewell-Loudon 47, 7. Lakota 38, 10. Old Fort 28, 13. St. Wendelin 13.5, 15. St. Joseph C.C. 8, 16. New Riegel 7 Complete Results

Girls (17 teams)
5. Lakota 61, 6. St. Joseph C.C. 58.5, 7. Calvert 49.5, 9. St. Wendelin 40, 11. Hopewell-Loudon 34, 15. Old Fort 6, 17. New Riegel 2 Complete Results

New London Relays
Boys (10 teams)
1. Seneca East 101 Complete Results

Girls (8 teams)
7. Seneca East 23 Complete Results

Shelby Invitational
Boys (14 teams)
9. Mohawk 31 Complete Results

Girls (8 teams)
9. Mohawk 29 Complete Results

4/11 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballClyde 31 Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
Genoa 15 Hopewell-Loudon 7
Seneca East 2 Upper Sandusky 0
Sandusky St. Mary’s 11 Fremont St. Joseph 1

4/11 Softball Scores

MAL_softballEastwood 17 Hopewell-Loudon 3
Fremont St. Joseph 7 Sandusky St. Mary’s 3
Lakota 10 Fostoria 3
New Riegel 5 Marion Harding 2
Old Fort 13 Port Clinton 3
Seneca East 9 Upper Sandusky 8

4/9 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballCarey 15 Fostoria St. Wendelin 5
Fremont St. Joseph 11 Old Fort 0
Hopewell-Loudon 3 New Riegel 0
Seneca East 1 Tiffin Calvert 0

Non-League:
Elmwood 10 North Baltimore 8
Rossford 12 Lakota 4
Sandusky St. Mary’s 6 Mohawk 2

4/9 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballNew Riegel 15 Hopewell-Loudon 0
Carey 9 Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
Seneca East 19 Tiffin Calvert 9
Mohawk 1 Lakota 0
Old Fort 5 Fremont St. Joseph 4

4/8 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballVan Buren 15 Hopewell-Loudon 3
Carey at Hardin Northern
Elmwood 5 New Riegel 1
Patrick Henry 11 North Baltimore 2
Port Clinton 5 Fremont St. Joseph 4
Tiffin Calvert 9 Margaretta 4

4/8 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldBoys
Perkins 94, Monroeville 35, St. Joseph C.C. 21 Complete Results
Woodmore 78, Genoa 53, Lakota 44 Complete Results

Girls
Perkins 72, St. Joseph C.C. 39, Monroeville 34 Complete Results
Woodmore 73.5, Genoa 52.5, Lakota 47 Complete Results

4/1 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballBluffton 6 Carey 5
Elmwood 17 Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
Oak Harbor 15 Old Fort 2
Old Fort 5 Marion Harding 4
Sandusky 13 Fremont St. Joseph 2
Seneca East 14 Crestline 2
Upper Sandusky 12 New Riegel 2

2013-14 MAL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

MAL_boysbasketballMAL Player of the Year: Hunter Perry, Old Fort
MAL Coach of the Year: Eric Hoover, Old Fort

First Team
Hunter Perry – Old Fort – Senior
Jared Wentling – Carey – Junior
Bryan Powers – Carey – Junior
Ryan Lommerse – Hopewell-Loudon – Junior
Ethan Caudill – Seneca East – Senior
Hunter Harrison – Fremont St. Joe – Senior
Michael Bennett – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Gabe Walters – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior

Second Team
Jake Dryfuse – New Riegel – Senior
Zach Boes – Carey – Senior
Colin Timmos – Lakota – Senior
Jacob Frost – North Baltimore – Senior
Maison Steyer – Old Fort – Senior
Ben Linke – Fremont St. Joe – Junior
Mitch Parker – Mohawk – Senior
Drew Ritzler – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Austin Ball – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Austin Perry – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Matthew Holsinger – Carey – Senior
Laine Wentling – Carey – Senior
Garret Sendelbach – Hopewell-Loudon – Junior
Gauge Sadler  Hopewell-Loudon Freshman
Josh Kirkpatrick – Lakota – Senior
Gunnar Johnson – Mohawk – Junior
Hunter Fitschen – Mohawk – Senior
Tim Ink – New Riegel – Junior
Michael Kirian – New Riegel – Freshman
Chad Wright – North Baltimore – Sophomore
Tyler Trumbull – North Baltimore – Senior
Brad Bannister – Old Fort – Senior
Elijah Cleveland – Old Fort – Freshman
Jack Daniel – Seneca East – Junior
Hunter Saylors – Seneca East
Ryan Williams – Fremont St. Joe – Senior
Marcus Kerr – Fremont St. Joe – Senior
Nick Root – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior
Peter Campbell – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Sophomore

2013-14 MAL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

MAL_girlsbasketballMAL Player of the Year: Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin
MAL Coach of the Year: Phil Vaughn, Carey

First Team
Kamryn Troike – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior
Kate Brickner – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Sydney Wentling – Carey – Sophomore
Kara Scherger – New Riegel – Junior
Seina Adachi – Seneca East – Sophomore
Julie Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Aleta Daniel – Hopewell-Loudon – Senior
Lauren Ladd – New Riegel – Senior

Second Team
Ali Rymer – Carey – Senior
Kasey Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Taylor Kirian – New Riegel – Senior
Nicole Bickley – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Allie Rutter – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Sophomore
Taylor Arbogast – New Riegel – Junior
Hannah Draper – Carey – Senior
Courtney Burns – Hopewell-Loudon – Senior
Alli Adelsperger – Old Fort – Freshman

Honorable Mention
Taylor Ritzler – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore
Lindsay Bickley – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore
Logan Johnson – Carey – Senior
Makenzie Wentling – Carey – Senior
Brooke Arbogast – Hopewell-Loudon – Freshman
Hope Brickner – Hopewell-Loudon – Senior
Katie Park – Lakota – Junior
Morgan Mowry – Lakota – Senior
Clara Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Ally Weinandy – Mohawk – Sophomore
Morgan Noftz – New Riegel – Senior
Olivia Frost – North Baltimore – Sophomore
Kiah Powell – North Baltimore – Freshman
Peyton Miller – Old Fort – Freshman
Jordan Magers – Old Fort – Freshman
Hannah Hahler – Seneca East – Junior
Brittany Brookes – Seneca East
Ashley Burns – Fremont St. Joe – Junior
Brianna Reardon – Fremont St. Joe – Junior
Makenzie McAfee – Fostoria St.Wendelin – Junior
Taylor Williams – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior

2014 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Attica District
Shelby Sectional: Mohawk

Division IV
Elida Regional
Carey, New Riegel

Lima District
Ottawa-Glandorf Sectional: North Baltimore

Gibsonburg District
Findlay Sectional: Carey, St. Wendelin
Genoa Sectional: Fremont St. Joseph, Lakota

Shelby District
Columbian Sectional: Calvert, Hopewell-Loudon, Old Fort, New Riegel, Seneca East