2/27 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Gibsonburg District Semifinal
Carey 72 Danbury 20

Division IV Shelby District Semifinals
Greenwich South Central 65 Tiffin Calvert 62
New Riegel 55 New Washington Buckeye Central 32

 

2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Fostoria Sectional Semifinals
New Riegel 61 Arcadia 53
Calvert 50 Vanlue 49

Division IV Norwalk Sectional Semifinal
Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 64 Monroeville 49

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Findlay Sectional Championship
Carey 57 Arlington 52
Arcadia 43 St. Wendelin 41

Division IV Tiffin Columbian Sectional Championship
New Riegel 48 Norwalk St. Paul 30
Tiffin Calvert 57 Old Fort 42

2/22 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

OHSAADivision III District Tournament at BGSU
10. Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 49, 26. Carey 21, 35. Hopewell-Loudon 13, 39. Mohawk 9, 44. Lakota 4, 47. St. Wendelin 2, 48. Calvert 1, 50. North Baltimore 0, 50. Seneca East 0
State Qualifiers:

(Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
145: 2. Sean Vasquez, Fremont St. Joseph C.C.
285: 1. Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph C.C.
Teams Scores | Pairings | Brackets | Weight Classes | Results

2/21 MAL Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballCarey 81 Fremont St. Joseph 52
Hopewell-Loudon 63 Seneca East 37
Mohawk 73 North Baltimore 15
Old Fort 85 New Riegel 53
Tiffin Calvert 50 Lakota 43

St. Wendelin 87 Bettsville 35

2/19 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Findlay Sectional Semifinal
St. Wendelin 59 Riverdale 43

Division IV Genoa Sectional Semifinals
Lakeside Danbury 35 Fremont St. Joseph 28
Oregon Stritch 39 Lakota 32

Division IV Tiffin Columbian Sectional Semifinals
Old Fort 50 Monroeville 45
Tiffin Calvert 67 Hopewell-Loudon 51

2/18 MAL Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballFremont St. Joseph 63 New Riegel 55

Non-League:
Liberty-Benton 81 Tiffin Calvert 34
Old Fort 73 Northwood 43

2/15 Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballElmore Woodmore 50 Hopewell-Loudon 43
Upper Scioto Valley 64 New Riegel 40
Sandusky St. Mary 73 Tiffin Calvert 53
Arcadia at North Baltimore

2/15 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

OHSAADivision III
Carey Sectional

1. Carey 174, 3. Hopewell-Loudon 125, 5. Mohawk 91, 7. St. Joseph C.C. 60, 12. St. Wendelin 36, 13. Calvert 7
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Jevyn Pratt, Carey; 2. Nick DeHaven, St. Wendelin
113: 2. Dylan Kincade, Carey
120: 2. Deryk Sammet, Carey; 3. Dylan Hammond, Hopewell-Loudon; 4. John Brodman, Calvert
126: 2. Chet Margraf, Mohawk; 4. Braxton Young, Hopewell-Loudon
132: 2. Cole Williams, St. Wendelin; 3. Vollie Brock, Hopewell-Loudon; 4. Kyler Dyer, Carey
138: 2. Alex Brock, Hopewell-Loudon; 4. Dylan Pratt, Carey
145: 1. Zach Brodman, Carey; 2. Sean Vasquez, St. Joseph C.C.; 3. Damion Vitt, Hopewell-Loudon
152: 2. Kevin Lonsway, Mohawk; 3. Cody Ferguson, Carey; 4. Dakota Magers, Hopewell-Loudon
160: 4. Zach Clouse, Hopewell-Loudon
170: 1. Tristan Myers, Hopewell-Loudon; 3. Mason Hammond, Mohawk
182: 1. Cole Draper, Mohawk; 3. Brady Mullholand, Carey
195: 1. Jon Racheter, Carey
220: 2. Bobby Mancha, St. Joseph C.C.; 3. Zack Sauber, Carey
285: 1. Corey Durbin, St. Joseph C.C.
Team Scores | Brackets | Results | Winner’s List

Millbury Lake Sectional
11. Lakota 39, 12. North Baltimore 36
District Qualifiers:
160: 3. Madison Jaso, Lakota
220: 4. David Bankey, North Baltimore
Teams Scores | Brackets

Plymouth Sectional
14. Seneca East 10
District Qualifiers:
none
Teams Scores | Brackets | Place Winners

2/14 MAL Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballHopewell-Loudon 54 Fremont St. Joseph 50, OT
Old Fort 78 Mohawk 52
St. Wendelin 63 Seneca East 57
Tiffin Calvert 51 New Riegel 48, OT

Non-League:
Upper Scioto Valley 72 North Baltimore 39

2/13 MAL Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballCarey 71 Fremont St. Joseph 44
New Riegel 41 Old Fort 26
Seneca East 64 Hopewell-Loudon 45
Tiffin Calvert 61 Lakota 17

2/11 MAL Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballTiffin Calvert 55 Old Fort 45

Non-League:
Arcadia 52 New Riegel 48
Arlington 70 Hopewell-Loudon 26
St. Wendelin 45 Cory-Rawson 40
Oak Harbor 58 Lakota 24
Seneca East 63 Plymouth 57
Norwalk St. Paul at Fremont St. Joseph

2/8 Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballUpper Scioto Valley 74 Old Fort 59
Hopewell-Loudon 48 Cory-Rawson 44
Calvert 61 McComb 53
New Riegel 64 Vanlue 50
St. Wendelin at Arcadia

2/7 MAL Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballOld Fort 75 Carey 73, OT
Hopewell-Loudon 48 North Baltimore 46
Seneca East 102 Lakota 57
Fremont St. Joseph 76 St. Wendelin 54
Tiffin Calvert 60 Mohawk 36

2/6 MAL Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballCarey 78 North Baltimore 41
Hopewell-Loudon 61 Fremont St. Joseph 52
Mohawk 45 Old Fort 26
New Riegel 52 Tiffin Calvert 47
St. Wendelin 55 Seneca East 50

2/4 Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballVanlue 63 Calvert 53
Carey at Waynesfield-Goshen (PPD)

2014 MAL Wrestling Championships

MAL_wrestling1. Carey 185, 2. Hopewell Loudon 169.5, 3. Mohawk 110, 4. Lakota 87.5, 5. Fostoria St. Wendelin 60.5,  6. Fremont St. Joseph 52.5, 7. North Baltimore 46, 8. Seneca East 27.5, 9. Tiffin Calvert 16.5

MAL Coach of the Year: Ryan Pratt, Carey
MAL Co-Wrestlers of the Year: Zach Brodman, Carey; Damion Vitt, Hopewell-Loudon
MAL Outstanding Career Wrestler: Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph

1st Team
106: Jevyn Pratt, Carey
113: Chet Swartzmiller, Hopewell-Loudon
120: Deryk Sammet, Carey
126: Chet Margraf, Mohawk
132: Cole Williams, St. Wendelin
138: Alex Brock, Hopewell-Loudon
145: Zach Brodman, Carey
152: Damion Vitt, Hopewell-Loudon
160: Madison Jaso, Lakota
170: Zach Clouse, Hopewell-Loudon
182: Cole Draper, Mohawk
195: Jon Racheter, Carey
220: ZachSauber, Carey
285: Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph

2nd Team
106: Nick DeHaven, St. Wendelin
113: Levi Bickford, Lakota
120: John Brodman, Tiffin Calvert
126: Braxton Young, Hopewell-Loudon
132: Vollie Brock, Hopewell-Loudon
138: Elliot Hoepf, Seneca East
145: Sean Vasquez, Fremont St. Joseph
152: Kevin Lonsway, Mohawk
160: Bryce Steinhauser, Hopewell-Loudon
170: Tristan Fagen, North Baltimore
182: Tristan Meyer, Hopewell-Loudon
195: Derrick Sowers, Mohawk
220: Bobby Mancha, Fremont St. Joseph
285: Arin Mullins, Mohawk

Honorable Mention
106: None
113: Jonathon Daniel, Mohawk
120: Dylan Hammonds, Hopewell-Loudon
126: Caleb Tolento Lakota
132: Kyler Dyer, Carey
138: Dylan Pratt, Carey
145: Sam Kern, Lakota
152: Jordan Jaso, Lakota
160: Seth Rehus, Carey
170: Caleb Coburn, St. Wendelin
182: Brady Mulholand, Carey
195: Zach Meggit, North Baltimore
220: David Bankey, North Baltimore
285: Marcus O’Flaherty, Carey

 

1/31 MAL Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballCarey 58 Old Fort 26
Hopewell-Loudon 60 North Baltimore 40
Tiffin Calvert 53 Mohawk 50
Seneca East 53 Lakota 37
St. Wendelin 53 Fremont St. Joseph 21

1/30 MAL Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballCarey 82 Tiffin Calvert 51
Fremont St. Joseph 80 Lakota 62
New Riegel 61 Seneca East 53
North Baltimore 50 St. Wendelin 42
Old Fort 51 Hopewell-Loudon 31

Non-League:
Toledo Woodward 64 Mohawk 25

1/24 MAL Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballFremont St. Joseph at New Riegel (ppd., rescheduled Feb. 18)
Hopewell-Loudon at Tiffin Calvert
North Baltimore at Lakota (ppd.)
Seneca East at Mohawk (ppd., rescheduled Feb. 11)
St. Wendelin at Old Fort (ppd.)