4/22 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballNorth Baltimore 7 Old Fort 2

Non-League:
Arlington 6 New Riegel 1
Danbury 6 Fostoria St. Wendelin 2
Lakota 16 Toledo Woodward 3

4/21 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballBuckeye Central 14 Carey 4
Colonel Crawford 5 Hopewell-Loudon 4

4/19 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballLakota 4 Old Fort 3

Non-League:
Hopewell-Loudon 9 Patrick Henry 8
Patrick Henry 12 Hopewell-Loudon 11
Liberty-Benton 2 North Baltimore 1
Liberty-Benton 5 North Baltimore 0
Riverdale 3 Carey 2
Van Buren 7 New Riegel 1
Van Buren 8 New Riegel 7

4/18 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballHopewell-Loudon 6 Arcadia 0

4/17 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballArlington 7 Carey 1
Genoa 11 Fremont St. Joseph 1
McComb 5 Hopewell-Loudon 2
Seneca East 8 Willard 0
Van Buren 13 North Baltimore 3

4/16 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballMohawk 14 Fostoria St. Wendelin 3
Tiffin Calvert 5 Fremont St. Joseph 1
New Riegel 7 Carey 3
Seneca East 7 North Baltimore 1

4/14 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballLakota at Carey
Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon
New Riegel at Fostoria St. Wendelin
North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert

4/12 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballDanbury 6 Old Fort 5
Danbury 9 Old Fort 6
Lakota 12 Port Clinton 2
Lakota 13 Port Clinton 12
Seneca East 10 Wynford 0
Seneca East 14 Wynford 4
Tiffin Calvert 6 Northwood 0

4/11 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballClyde 31 Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
Genoa 15 Hopewell-Loudon 7
Seneca East 2 Upper Sandusky 0
Sandusky St. Mary’s 11 Fremont St. Joseph 1

4/10 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballNew Riegel 13 Riverdale 3

4/9 MAL Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballCarey 15 Fostoria St. Wendelin 5
Fremont St. Joseph 11 Old Fort 0
Hopewell-Loudon 3 New Riegel 0
Seneca East 1 Tiffin Calvert 0

Non-League:
Elmwood 10 North Baltimore 8
Rossford 12 Lakota 4
Sandusky St. Mary’s 6 Mohawk 2

4/8 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballVan Buren 15 Hopewell-Loudon 3
Carey at Hardin Northern
Elmwood 5 New Riegel 1
Patrick Henry 11 North Baltimore 2
Port Clinton 5 Fremont St. Joseph 4
Tiffin Calvert 9 Margaretta 4

4/5 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballMohawk 12 Cory-Rawson 0, 5 inn.
Mohawk 9 Cory-Rawson 3
Wynford 10 Carey 0, 5 inn.
Hopewell-Loudon 14 Upper Sandusky 7
Hopewell-Loudon 11 Upper Sandusky 10

4/2 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballLake 10 North Baltimore 3
Pandora-Gilboa 21 Fostoria St. Wendelin 2
Carey 6 Riverdale 3
Arcadia 7 Old Fort 0
New Riegel 10 Buckeye Central 0

4/1 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballBluffton 6 Carey 5
Elmwood 17 Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
Oak Harbor 15 Old Fort 2
Old Fort 5 Marion Harding 4
Sandusky 13 Fremont St. Joseph 2
Seneca East 14 Crestline 2
Upper Sandusky 12 New Riegel 2

3/31 Baseball Scores

MAL_baseballSeneca East 1 Buckeye Central 0
Gibsonburg 12 New Riegel 0
Hopewell-Loudon 4 Norwalk St. Paul 3
Colonel Crawford 4 Carey 2
Fostoria 8 Lakota 7
Mohawk 10 Monroeville 0
North Baltimore 3 Otsego 0

5/30 OHSAA Baseball Regional Semifinal

ohsaa75Division IV Copley Regional Semifinal
Springfield 6 Seneca East 0

2013 MAL Baseball All-League Teams

MAL_baseballMAL Player of the Year: Tiger Jaso, Lakota
MAL Coach of the Year: Frank Lamoreaux, Seneca East

1st Team
Tiger Jaso – Lakota – Senior
Jordan Watson – North Baltimore – Senior
Mason McWilliams – Seneca East – Senior
Garrett Sendebach – Hopewell-Loudon – Sophomore
Zach Yeckley – St. Joseph C.C. – Senior
Dalton Wise – Seneca East – Senior
Jordan Bowerman – Seneca East – Senior
Andrew Hohman – New Riegel – Senior
Eric Elchert – Calvert – Senior
Austin Patton – Carey – Senior
Drew Loose – Mohawk – Senior
Tyler Imes – Hopewell-Loudon – Sophomore
AJ Phillimore – Old Fort – Senior

2nd Team
Ethan Caudill – Seneca East – Junior
Brandyn Reinhart – New Riegel – Senior
Jacob Frost – North Baltimore – Junior
Nick Watts – Lakota – Sophomore
Brady Hall – New Riegel – Senior
Dalton Ishmael – North Baltimore – Senior
Jordan Stewart – Hopewell-Loudon – Junior
Bennett Weikert – St. Joseph C.C. – Junior
Donovan Scudder – St. Wendelin – Sophomore
Daniel Bartley – Seneca East – Senior
Brian Baldosser – Seneca East – Senior
Nick Scaife – Hopewell-Loudon – Junior
Zach Stewart – North Baltimore – Junior

Honorable Mention
Calvert: Jesse Gase, Sophomore; Sam Shelt-Palm, Freshman
Carey: Matt Hollsinger, Junior; Corbin Blair, Senior
Hopewell-Loudon: Ryan Depinet, Junior; Jared Gelinas, Junior
Lakota: Cody Brewer, Senior; Dakota Gilbert, Freshman
Mohawk: Grant Gucker, Junior; Devon Fredritz, Junior
New Riegel: Josh Nye, Senior; Blaine Hughes, Sophomore
North Baltimore: Chase Nichol, Junior; Sean Watson, Freshman
Old Fort: Brad Heilman, Junior; MaisonSteyer, Junior
Seneca East: Adam Bauman, Senior; Ben Cramer, Junior
St. Joseph C.C.: Jake Yeckley, Sophomore; Brett Michael, Senior
St. Wendelin: Brady Rutter, Junior; Brad Buhrow, Junior

 

2013 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Tiffin District
Carey

Division IV
Copley Regional
Seneca East

Findlay District
North Baltimore

Findlay District (Marathon Diamonds)
Calvert, Hopewell-Loudon, Lakota, Mohawk, New Riegel, Old Fort, St. Joseph C.C., St. Wendelin

North Robinson District
Seneca East

 

5/24 OHSAA Baseball District Championships

ohsaa75Division IV Findlay Marathon District Championship
McComb 7 New Riegel 1

Division IV Colonel Crawford District Championship
Seneca East 6 North Robinson Colonel Crawford 2