2013-14 All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

MAL_boysbasketballDivision III
Honorable Mention: Jared Wentling, Carey

Division IV
2nd Team: Hunter Perry, Old Fort

Division III & IV All-Ohio Teams

2013-14 MAL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

MAL_boysbasketballMAL Player of the Year: Hunter Perry, Old Fort
MAL Coach of the Year: Eric Hoover, Old Fort

First Team
Hunter Perry – Old Fort – Senior
Jared Wentling – Carey – Junior
Bryan Powers – Carey – Junior
Ryan Lommerse – Hopewell-Loudon – Junior
Ethan Caudill – Seneca East – Senior
Hunter Harrison – Fremont St. Joe – Senior
Michael Bennett – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Gabe Walters – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior

Second Team
Jake Dryfuse – New Riegel – Senior
Zach Boes – Carey – Senior
Colin Timmos – Lakota – Senior
Jacob Frost – North Baltimore – Senior
Maison Steyer – Old Fort – Senior
Ben Linke – Fremont St. Joe – Junior
Mitch Parker – Mohawk – Senior
Drew Ritzler – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Austin Ball – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Austin Perry – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Matthew Holsinger – Carey – Senior
Laine Wentling – Carey – Senior
Garret Sendelbach – Hopewell-Loudon – Junior
Gauge Sadler  Hopewell-Loudon Freshman
Josh Kirkpatrick – Lakota – Senior
Gunnar Johnson – Mohawk – Junior
Hunter Fitschen – Mohawk – Senior
Tim Ink – New Riegel – Junior
Michael Kirian – New Riegel – Freshman
Chad Wright – North Baltimore – Sophomore
Tyler Trumbull – North Baltimore – Senior
Brad Bannister – Old Fort – Senior
Elijah Cleveland – Old Fort – Freshman
Jack Daniel – Seneca East – Junior
Hunter Saylors – Seneca East
Ryan Williams – Fremont St. Joe – Senior
Marcus Kerr – Fremont St. Joe – Senior
Nick Root – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior
Peter Campbell – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Sophomore

3/6 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

OHSAADivision III ONU District Semifinal
LCC 84 Carey 61

3/4 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Lakota District Semifinals
Ottawa Hills 55 Tiffin Calvert 15
Toledo Christian 62 Old Fort 60

2014 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Ada District
Ada District: Carey
Findlay Sectional: Carey, Hopewell-Loudon, Lakota

Division IV
Kansas District
Kansas District: Calvert, Old Fort
Eastwood Sectional: North Baltimore
Fostoria Sectional: Calvert, Mohawk, New Riegel, Old Fort, St. Wendelin

Willard District
Norwalk Sectional: Fremont St. Joseph C.C., Seneca East

2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Findlay Sectional Championship
Liberty-Benton 89 Lakota 27
Carey 71 Hopewell-Loudon 54

Division IV Fostoria Sectional Championships
Calvert 64 New Riegel 51
Old Fort 87 St. Wendelin 55

Division IV Norwalk Sectional Championship
Norwalk St. Paul 52 Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 43

2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Fostoria Sectional Semifinals
New Riegel 61 Arcadia 53
Calvert 50 Vanlue 49

Division IV Norwalk Sectional Semifinal
Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 64 Monroeville 49

2/25 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Findlay Sectional Semifinals
Lakota 63 Elmwood 62
Hopewell-Loudon 76 Riverdale 73, OT

Division IV Fostoria Sectional Semifinal
St. Wendelin 53 Mohawk 47

Division IV Norwalk Sectional Semifinal
Sandusky St. Mary’s C.C. 82 Seneca East 34

2/21 MAL Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballCarey 81 Fremont St. Joseph 52
Hopewell-Loudon 63 Seneca East 37
Mohawk 73 North Baltimore 15
Old Fort 85 New Riegel 53
Tiffin Calvert 50 Lakota 43

St. Wendelin 87 Bettsville 35

2/20 Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballCory-Rawson 48 St. Wendelin 35

2/18 MAL Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballFremont St. Joseph 63 New Riegel 55

Non-League:
Liberty-Benton 81 Tiffin Calvert 34
Old Fort 73 Northwood 43

2/17 Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballLakota 71 Arcadia 63
Seneca East at Wynford, postponed

2/15 Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballElmore Woodmore 50 Hopewell-Loudon 43
Upper Scioto Valley 64 New Riegel 40
Sandusky St. Mary 73 Tiffin Calvert 53
Arcadia at North Baltimore

2/14 MAL Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballHopewell-Loudon 54 Fremont St. Joseph 50, OT
Old Fort 78 Mohawk 52
St. Wendelin 63 Seneca East 57
Tiffin Calvert 51 New Riegel 48, OT

Non-League:
Upper Scioto Valley 72 North Baltimore 39

2/12 Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballCarey 74 Arcadia 40

2/11 MAL Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballCarey 77 North Baltimore 45

2/10 Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballSt. Wendelin 54 Vanlue 42
Van Buren 71 New Riegel 57

2/8 Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballUpper Scioto Valley 74 Old Fort 59
Hopewell-Loudon 48 Cory-Rawson 44
Calvert 61 McComb 53
New Riegel 64 Vanlue 50
St. Wendelin at Arcadia

2/7 MAL Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballOld Fort 75 Carey 73, OT
Hopewell-Loudon 48 North Baltimore 46
Seneca East 102 Lakota 57
Fremont St. Joseph 76 St. Wendelin 54
Tiffin Calvert 60 Mohawk 36

2/4 Boys Basketball Scores

MAL_boysbasketballVanlue 63 Calvert 53
Carey at Waynesfield-Goshen (PPD)