2013-14 All-Ohio Girls Basketball Teams

mal_logo75Division IV
Coach of the Year: Phil Vaughn, Carey
2nd Team: Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin
Honorable Mention: Kara Scherger, New Riegel; Sydney Wentling, Carey

Division III & IV All-Ohio Teams

2013-14 MAL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

MAL_girlsbasketballMAL Player of the Year: Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin
MAL Coach of the Year: Phil Vaughn, Carey

First Team
Kamryn Troike – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior
Kate Brickner – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Sydney Wentling – Carey – Sophomore
Kara Scherger – New Riegel – Junior
Seina Adachi – Seneca East – Sophomore
Julie Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Aleta Daniel – Hopewell-Loudon – Senior
Lauren Ladd – New Riegel – Senior

Second Team
Ali Rymer – Carey – Senior
Kasey Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Taylor Kirian – New Riegel – Senior
Nicole Bickley – Tiffin Calvert – Senior
Allie Rutter – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Sophomore
Taylor Arbogast – New Riegel – Junior
Hannah Draper – Carey – Senior
Courtney Burns – Hopewell-Loudon – Senior
Alli Adelsperger – Old Fort – Freshman

Honorable Mention
Taylor Ritzler – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore
Lindsay Bickley – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore
Logan Johnson – Carey – Senior
Makenzie Wentling – Carey – Senior
Brooke Arbogast – Hopewell-Loudon – Freshman
Hope Brickner – Hopewell-Loudon – Senior
Katie Park – Lakota – Junior
Morgan Mowry – Lakota – Senior
Clara Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Ally Weinandy – Mohawk – Sophomore
Morgan Noftz – New Riegel – Senior
Olivia Frost – North Baltimore – Sophomore
Kiah Powell – North Baltimore – Freshman
Peyton Miller – Old Fort – Freshman
Jordan Magers – Old Fort – Freshman
Hannah Hahler – Seneca East – Junior
Brittany Brookes – Seneca East
Ashley Burns – Fremont St. Joe – Junior
Brianna Reardon – Fremont St. Joe – Junior
Makenzie McAfee – Fostoria St.Wendelin – Junior
Taylor Williams – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Senior

2014 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Attica District
Shelby Sectional: Mohawk

Division IV
Elida Regional
Carey, New Riegel

Lima District
Ottawa-Glandorf Sectional: North Baltimore

Gibsonburg District
Findlay Sectional: Carey, St. Wendelin
Genoa Sectional: Fremont St. Joseph, Lakota

Shelby District
Columbian Sectional: Calvert, Hopewell-Loudon, Old Fort, New Riegel, Seneca East

3/6 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

OHSAADivision IV Elida Regional Semifinal
Carey 44 New Riegel 39

3/1 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Gibsonburg District Championship
Carey 48 Arcadia 45

Division IV Shelby District Championship
New Riegel 64 Greenwich South Central 28

2/27 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Gibsonburg District Semifinal
Carey 72 Danbury 20

Division IV Shelby District Semifinals
Greenwich South Central 65 Tiffin Calvert 62
New Riegel 55 New Washington Buckeye Central 32

 

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Findlay Sectional Championship
Carey 57 Arlington 52
Arcadia 43 St. Wendelin 41

Division IV Tiffin Columbian Sectional Championship
New Riegel 48 Norwalk St. Paul 30
Tiffin Calvert 57 Old Fort 42

2/19 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Findlay Sectional Semifinal
St. Wendelin 59 Riverdale 43

Division IV Genoa Sectional Semifinals
Lakeside Danbury 35 Fremont St. Joseph 28
Oregon Stritch 39 Lakota 32

Division IV Tiffin Columbian Sectional Semifinals
Old Fort 50 Monroeville 45
Tiffin Calvert 67 Hopewell-Loudon 51

2/18 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Ottawa-Glandorf Sectional Semifinal
Miller City 44 North Baltimore 43

Division IV Tiffin Columbian Sectional Semifinal
Norwalk St. Paul 50 Seneca East 47

Division III Shelby Sectional Semifinal
Ashland Crestview 68 Mohawk 65

2/15 Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballSt. Wendelin at Ridgemont

2/13 MAL Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballCarey 71 Fremont St. Joseph 44
New Riegel 41 Old Fort 26
Seneca East 64 Hopewell-Loudon 45
Tiffin Calvert 61 Lakota 17

2/11 MAL Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballTiffin Calvert 55 Old Fort 45

Non-League:
Arcadia 52 New Riegel 48
Arlington 70 Hopewell-Loudon 26
St. Wendelin 45 Cory-Rawson 40
Oak Harbor 58 Lakota 24
Seneca East 63 Plymouth 57
Norwalk St. Paul at Fremont St. Joseph

2/8 Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballPandora-Gilboa 43 Carey 33
Arcadia 63 Lakota 31

2/6 MAL Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballCarey 78 North Baltimore 41
Hopewell-Loudon 61 Fremont St. Joseph 52
Mohawk 45 Old Fort 26
New Riegel 52 Tiffin Calvert 47
St. Wendelin 55 Seneca East 50

2/4 Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballHopewell-Loudon 46 Cory-Rawson 33
St. Wendelin 54 Ridgemont 19
Carey at Upper Scioto Valley (Cancelled)

2/3 Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballSt. Wendelin 41 Upper Scioto Valley 29
Carey 51 Riverdale 40

2/1 Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballHopewell-Loudon 64 Vanlue 35
Van Buren at New Riegel

1/31 MAL Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballCarey 58 Old Fort 26
Hopewell-Loudon 60 North Baltimore 40
Tiffin Calvert 53 Mohawk 50
Seneca East 53 Lakota 37
St. Wendelin 53 Fremont St. Joseph 21

1/23 MAL Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballCarey 55 Tiffin Calvert 50, OT
Lakota 37 Fremont St. Joseph 26
New Riegel 71 Seneca East 43
Old Fort 50 Hopewell-Loudon 37
St. Wendelin 60 North Baltimore 44

1/20 MAL Girls Basketball Scores

MAL_girlsbasketballMohawk 64 Seneca East 30

Non-League:
St. Wendelin 72 Van Buren 51