11/2 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

OHSAABoys
Division III
7. Seneca East 178 (5. Jared Stockmaster, 20. Wes Pipher, 50. Carson Pipher, 87. Jason Willman, 120. Bryce Watson, 121. Michael Szabo, 134. Robby Schaffer)
Individual State Qualifiers:  34. Trevor Cook, Carey
Complete Results

Girls
Division III
Individual State Qualifiers: 69. Olivia Smith, Calvert
Complete Results

10/26 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

OHSAABoys
Division III Tiffin Regional
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
6. Hopewell-Loudon 181, 9. Carey 243, 16. Old Fort 390
Individual State Qualifiers:  11. Trevor Cook, Carey
Complete Results

Division III Boardman Regional
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
2. Seneca East 86
Individual State Qualifiers:  none
Complete Results

Girls
Division III Tiffin Regional
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
10. Mohawk 267, 14. Hopewell-Loudon 329, 16. St. Wendelin 376
Individual State Qualifiers: 16. Olivia Smith, Calvert
Complete Results

2013 MAL Boys Cross Country All-League Teams

MAL_crosscountryMAL Runner of the Year: Jared Stockmaster, Seneca East
MAL Coach of the Year: Doug Mason, Seneca East

2013 MAL Cross Country Meet Pictures

First Team
Jared Stockmaster – Seneca East – 11
Carson Pipher – Seneca East – 11
Wes Pipher – Seneca East – 11
Chet Swartzmiller – Hopewell Loudon – 11
Trevor Cook – Carey – 9
Brad Bannister – Old Fort – 12
Michael Szabo – Seneca East – 11
Nick DeHaven – Fostoria St. Wendelin – 9

Second Team
Luke Baker – Lakota – 12
Alex Wood – Hopewell Loudon – 11
Ryan Depinet – Hopewell Loudon – 12
Patric Gase – Hopewell Loudon – 11
Evan Hyatt – Carey – 12
John Brodman – Tiffin Calvert – 10
Bryce Watson – Seneca East – 11
Ben Kromer – Carey – 12

Honorable Mention
Tito Lopez – Old Fort – 12
Dylan Napier – Hopewell Loudon – 12
Nate Rosengarten – Fremont St. Joe – 11
Robby Schaffer – Seneca East – 12
Elliott Phillimore – Old Fort – 11
Cole Manasian – Old Fort – 9
Drew Kurtz – Hopewell Loudon – 9
Brady McWilliams – Seneca East – 11

10/19 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

OHSAABoys
Division III District 1 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals not on qualifying teams that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
4. Carey 115, 12. North Baltimore 310
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III District 1 – Amann’s Park, Galion
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals not on qualifying teams that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Boardman
1. Seneca East 40
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III District 2 – Amann’s Park, Galion
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals not on qualifying teams that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Hopewell-Loudon 66, 4. Old Fort 123, 6. Lakota 180, 8. St. Joseph C.C. 221, 10. Calvert 273, 12. St. Wendelin 293, 13. Mohawk 307, 15. New Riegel 417
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 9. Nick DeHaven, St. Wendelin; 12. Nate Rosengarten, St. Joseph C.C.; 15. Luke Baker, Lakota
Complete Results

Girls
Division III District 2 – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals not on qualifying teams that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
6. Carey 183, 11. North Baltimore 276
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 13. Jaclyn Troiano, Carey
Complete Results

Division III District 1 – Amann’s Park, Galion
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals not on qualifying teams that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Boardman
11. Seneca East 280
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III District 2 – Amann’s Park, Galion
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals not on qualifying teams that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Mohawk 84, 2. Hopewell-Loudon 102, 4. St. Wendelin 115, 5. Calvert 128, 7. St. Joseph C.C. 141, 9. Lakota 208, 11. New Riegel 292
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 2. Olivia Smith, Calvert; 4. Cariss Reese, Lakota; 7. Kayla Garza, Old Fort; 9. Chloe Liebold, St. Joseph C.C.; 12. Brooke Foster, St. Joseph C.C.
Complete Results

2013 MAL Cross Country Championships

MAL_crosscountryBoys Varsity
1. Seneca East 28, 2. Hopewell-Loudon 55, 3. Carey 92, 4. Old Fort 93, 5. Lakota 161, 6. St. Joseph C.C. 187, 7. Calvert 203, 8. St. Wendelin 215, 9. Mohawk 237, 10. New Riegel 239, 11. North Baltimore 266, 12. Bettsville (no team score)
Complete Individual Results

MAL Individual Champion: Jared Stockmaster, Seneca East

Girls Varsity
1. Mohawk 48, 2. Hopewell-Loudon 85, 3. Calvert 88, 4. St. Wendelin 96, 5. St. Joseph C.C. 105, 6. Lakota 138, 7. Carey 140, 8. New Riegel 181, 9. North Baltimore 220, 10. Seneca East (no team score), 10. Old Fort (no team score), 10. Bettsville (no team score)
Complete Individual Results

MAL Individual Champion: Olivia Smith, Calvert

Junior High
Boys Results | Girls Results

10/5 Cross Country Results

MAL_crosscountryAnna Rocket Invitational
Boys (20 teams)
10. Lakota 266

Girls (17 teams)
15. Lakota 306
Individual Results

Fostoria Booster Invitational
Boys Red Division (20 teams)
18. New Riegel 533
Individual Results

Girls Red Division (16 teams)
16. New Riegel 434
Individual Results

Black Division (13 teams)
2. Mohawk 24, 3. Hopewell-Loudon 154, 4. St. Wendelin 160, 9. St. Joseph C.C. 185, 11. Carey 253, 13. North Baltimore 360

10/1 Cross Country Results

MAL_crosscountrySt. Joseph Cross Country Streak Invitational
Boys (11 teams)
2. Hopewell-Loudon 54, 3. Carey 74, 5. Calvert 182, 7. St. Joseph C.C. 206, 8. St. Wendelin 221, 11. New Riegel 260
Complete Individual Results

Girls (10 teams)
2. St. Wendelin 85, 3. Calvert 94, 4. Hopewell-Loudon 97, 5. St. Joseph C.C. 116, 8. Carey 151, 9. New Riegel 216
Complete Individual Results

9/28 Cross Country Results

MAL_crosscountryBettsville Boosters Invitational
Boys (11 teams)
1. Seneca East 40, 3. Carey 97, 8. St. Wendelin 207, 10. New Riegel 259
Complete Individual Results

Girls (10 teams)
3. St. Wendelin 99, 5. Carey 116, 10. New Riegel 214
Complete Individual Results

Vermilion Invitational
Boys (21 teams)
3. Hopewell-Loudon 114
Complete Individual Results

Girls (20 teams)
7. Hopewell-Loudon 211
Complete Individual Results

Oregon Clay Invitational
Division II-III Boys (22 teams)
18. St. Joseph C.C. 495
Complete Individual Results

Division II-III Girls (15 teams)
11. St. Joseph C.C. 271
Complete Individual Results

9/21 Cross Country Results

MAL_crosscountryBill Brown Classic
Boys Gold (13 teams)
2. Seneca East 64
Complete Individual Results

Girls Gold (12 teams)
Seneca East no team score
Complete Individual Results

Cardinal Stritch Invitational
Boys Black (14 teams)
8. Old Fort 171, 17. New Riegel 462, 19. North Baltimore 492
Complete Individual Results

Girls Black (14 teams)
5. Calvert 151, 11. New Riegel 267, 14. North Baltimore 350
Complete Individual Results

Liberty Center Widewater Invite
Boys (20 teams)
6. Hopewell-Loudon 176
Complete Individual Results

Boys (12 teams)
7. Hopewell-Loudon 183
Complete Individual Results

Van Buren Black Knights Invitational
Boys (5 teams)
1. Carey 33, 4. St. Wendelin 82
Complete Individual Results

Girls (5 teams)
3. St. Wendelin 69, 5. Carey 88
Complete Individual Results

Van Wert Invitational
Boys Gray (15 teams)
9. Lakota 288, 12. Mohawk 335

Girls Gray (12 teams)
4. Mohawk 107, 12. Lakota 323

9/17 Cross Country Results

MAL_crosscountryOld Fort Invitational
Boys (8 teams)
2. Old Fort 40, 7. North Baltimore 176, 8. New Riegel 176
Complete Individual Results

Girls (7 teams)
6. New Riegel 124, 7. North Baltimore 162
Complete Individual Results

9/14 Cross Country Results

MAL_crosscountryGalion Cross Country Festival
Boys Division I (33 teams)
12. Seneca East 334
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Myron Cline Invitational
Boys Division III (19 teams)
1. Hopewell-Loudon 90, 4. Old Fort 139, 5. Carey 140, 10. Lakota 259, 12. Calvert 324, 13. St. Joseph C.C. 327, 15. Mohawk 366, 16. North Baltimore 453
Complete Individual Results

Girls Division III (16 teams)
1. Mohawk 85, 5. Calvert 168, 6. Hopewell-Loudon 178, 8. Carey 191, 9. St. Joseph C.C. 237, 10. Lakota 240, 15. North Baltimore 360
Complete Individual Results

8/31 Cross Country Results

MAL_crosscountryBucyrus Invitational
Boys (20 teams)
8. Lakota 233, 10. St. Joseph C.C. 275, 13. Calvert 300
Complete Individual Results

Girls (16 teams)
5. Calvert 189, 12. St. Joseph C.C. 264, 15. Lakota 355
Complete Individual Results

Columbus Grove Invitational
Boys Gray Division (20 teams)
1. Minster 64, 2. Columbus Grove 105, 3. Lincolnview 122, 4. Hopewell-Loudon 130, 5. Ayersville 133, 6. Botkins 137, 7. Crestview 167, 8. Old Fort 205, 9. Antwerp 205, 10. Hicksville 327, 11. Kalida 348, 12. Perrysburg 351, 13. Mohawk 380, 14. St. Wendelin 393, 15. Spencerville 410, 16. Stryker 413, 17. Upper Scioto Valley 487, 18. New Riegel 489, 19. Ottoville 508, 20. Ada 534
Complete Individual Results

Boys Red Division (22 teams)
1. Bryan 90, 2. Perrysburg 91, 3. Anna 130, 4. LCC 138, 5. New Haven 165, 6. Milbury Lake 204, 7. Wauseon 211, 8. Anthony Wayne 223, 9. Carey 238, 10. Woodmore 252, 11. Elmwood 272, 12. Fairview 283, 13. Delta 312, 14. Ottawa-Glandorf 319, 15. Van Buren 355, 16. Fostoria 407, 17. Paulding 429, 18. Tinora 480, 19. Liberty-Benton 547, 20. Bluffton 600, 21. Kenton 601, 22. Allen East 620
Complete Individual Results

Girls Gray Division (13 teams)
1. Minster 16, 2. St. Wendelin 117, 3. Mohawk 141, 4. Ayersville 163, 5. Pandora-Gilboa 164, 6. Spencerville 172, 7. Kalida 180, 8. Columbus Grove 181, 9. Botkins 201, 10. Hopewell-Loudon 206, 11. Crestview 262, 12. New Riegel 293, 13. Lincolnview 310
Complete Individual Results

Girls Red Division (17 teams)
1. Liberty-Benton 40, 2. Wauseon 61, 3. Anthony Wayne 76, 4. Tinora 145, 5. Fairview 196, New Haven 203, 7. Bryan 233, 8. Anna 250, 9. Van Buren 264, 10. Elmwood 266, 11. Bluffton 305, 12. Carey 313, 13. Paulding 317, 14. Ottawa-Glandorf 327, 15. Kenton 343, 16. Milbury Lake 362, 17. LCC 440
Complete Individual Results

8/24 Cross Country Results

MAL_crosscountryCol. Crawford CC Invitational
Boys (12 teams)
2. Carey 74
Individual Results

Girls (7 teams)
4. Carey 102
Individual Results

Norm Bray Memorial CC Invitational
Boys (15 teams)
6. Old Fort 182, 9. Lakota 233
Individual Results

Girls (10 teams)
10. Lakota 219
Individual Results

Panther Run to Fun
Boys (10 teams)
6. St. Joseph C.C. 161, 7. St. Wendelin 186
Individual Results

Girls (9 teams)
2. St. Wendelin 92, 5. Calvert 125, 9. St. Joseph C.C. 193
Individual Results

Seneca East Tiger Classic
Boys (21 teams)
1. Seneca East 66, 7. Hopewell-Loudon 211, 17. Mohawk 458, 21. New Riegel 572
Individual Results

Girls (16 teams)
3. Mohawk 138, 11. Hopewell-Loudon 264, 15. New Riegel 351
Individual Results

 

8/20 Cross Country Results

MAL_crosscountryUpper Sandusky Icebreaker
Boys (14 teams)
1. Tiffin Columbian 42, 2. Columbus Grove 68, 3. Oak Harbor 72, 4. Carey 140, 5. Upper Sandusky 167, 6. Napoleon 176, 7. Bucyrus 203, 8. Van Buren 215, 9. Fostoria 216, 10. Wynford 219, 11. Kenton 298, 12. Bluffton 305, 13. Lucas 314, 14. Upper Scioto Valley 331

Girls (13 teams)
1. Napoleon 33, 2. Toledo Notre Dame 37, 3. Tiffin Columbian 144, 4. Bluffton 192, 5. Oak Harbor 205, 6. Columbus Grove 207, 7. Bucyrus 207, 8. Van Buren 209, 9. Caledonia River Valley 219, 10. Wynford 220, 11. Upper Sandusky 256,  12. Kenton 262, 13. Carey 283

 

 

2012 MAL All-League Cross Country Teams

Boys
MAL Runner of the Year: Wes Pipher, Seneca East
MAL Coach of the Year: Doug Mason, Seneca East

1st Team
Wes Pipher – Seneca East – 10
Jason Willman – Seneca East – 11
Marcus Meyers – Old Fort – 12
Carson Pipher – Seneca East – 10
Jared Stockmaster – Seneca East – 10
Karl Burgderfer – Seneca East – 12
Chet Swartzmiller – Hopewell-Loudon – 10
Jorden Nye – St. Wendelin – 12

2nd Team
Brad Bannister – Old Fort – 11
Bryce Watson – Seneca East – 10
Ben Kromer – Carey – 11
Austin Schultz – Calvert – 12
Robert Kniss – Hopewell-Loudon – 12
Brayden Leist – Carey – 12
Alex Hoerig – Mohawk – 12
Patric Gase – Hopewell-Loudon – 10

Honorable Mention
Zach Logsdon – Carey – 10
Michael Szabo – Seneca East – 10
Marcus Ardner – Hopewell-Loudon – 11
Donald Young – Old Fort – 10
Ren Boehler – Calvert – 11
Ryan Depinet – Hopewell-Loudon – 11
Robby Schaffer – Seneca East – 11
Brady McWilliams – Seneca East – 10

Girls
MAL Runner of the Year: Cariss Reese, Lakota
MAL Coach of the Year: Paul Jones, Hopewell-Loudon
1st Team
Cariss Reese – Lakota – 11
Julia Daniel – Mohawk – 12
Anna Willman – Seneca East – 11
Jocelyn Reinhart – St. Wendelin – 10
Erin Reinhart-Anez – Hopewell-Loudon – 12
Jaclyn Troiano – Carey – 11
Victoria Volpe – St. Wendelin – 10
Shelby Raudebaugh – Hopewell-Loudon – 12

2nd Team
Kayla Garza – Old Fort – 9
Sara Goddard – St. Wendelin – 10
Brooke Foster – St. Joseph C.C. – 9
Kailey Coleman – Hopewell-Loudon – 12
Alivia Stephan – Carey – 12
Morgan Smith – Calvert – 9
Karin Goddard – St. Wendelin – 9
Chloe Liebold – St. Joseph C.C. – 9

Honorable Mention
Abby Cassidy – New Riegel – 12
Sydney Berlekamp – Calvert – 9
Alexis Rhodes – Old Fort – 10
Ashley Mathias – New Riegel – 12

Marisa Horn – Calvert – 12
Amber Spurlock – Carey – 10
Jackie Becker – Old Fort – 11
Sarah Walter – Carey – 12

2012 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

Boys
Division III Boys Cross Country State Championships
1. Seneca East 101 (State Champion) (17. Jason Willman, 24. Carson Pipher, 29. Wes Pipher, 34. Jared Stockmaster, 64. Karl Burgderfer, 105. Michael Szabo, 115. Bryce Watson)
Complete Results

 

2012 Regional Cross Country Results

Boys
Division III Boys – Region 10 – Tiffin
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.)
1. Seneca East 50,8. Hopewell-Loudon 231,  14. Carey 349, 16. Old Fort 379
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Boys – Region 9 – Boardman
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.)
16. Mohawk 424
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls
Division III Girls – Region 10 – Tiffin

(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.)
11. Calvert 269, 12. Hopewell-Loudon 280
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/20 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys
Division III Boys – District 1 – H.P. Eells Park

(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin)
1. Seneca East 17, 3. Carey 112
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Boys – District 2 – H.P. Eells Park
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin)
2. Hopewell-Loudon 58, 4. Old Fort 133, 5. Calvert 135
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 4. Jorden Nye, St. Wendelin; 15. Austin Schultz, Calvert
Complete Results

Division III Boys – District 3 – H.P. Eells Park
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Boardman)
4. Mohawk 112, 5. Lakota 151, 10. St. Joseph C.C. 280
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls
Division III Girls – District 1 – H.P. Eells Park

(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin)
3. Calvert 100, 4. Hopewell-Loudon 103, 5. St. Wendelin 138, 8. Mohawk 208, 9. New Riegel 228, 10. St. Joseph C.C. 233, 11. Seneca East 249, 13. North Baltimore 336
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 2. Julia Daniel, Mohawk; 7. Jocelyn Reinhart, St. Wendelin; 9. Anna Willman, Seneca East; 15. Victoria Volpe, St. Wendelin
Complete Results

Division III Girls – District 2 – H.P. Eells Park
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin)
5. Carey 144, 8. Old Fort 209, 11. Lakota 238
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 4. Cariss Reese, Lakota; 14. Kayla Garza, Old Fort
Complete Results

2012 MAL Cross Country Championships

Boys
1. Seneca East 18, 2. Hopewell-Loudon 73, 3. Carey 93, 4. Old Fort 98, 5. Calvert 132, 6. Mohawk 151, 7. Lakota 164, 8. North Baltimore 235, 9. St. Joseph C.C. 256

Complete Boys XC High School Results
Complete Boys XC Junior High Results

Top 5 Individual Results
1. Wes Pipher, Seneca East; 2. Jason Willman, Seneca East; 3. Marcus Meyers, Old Fort; 4. Carson Pipher, Seneca East; 5. Jared Stockmaster, Seneca East

Girls
1. Hopewell-Loudon 71, 2. St. Wendelin 81, 3. Carey 91, 4. Calvert 101, 5. St. Joseph C.C. 153, 6. Mohawk 154, 7. New Riegel 154, 8. Lakota 158, 9. Seneca East 164, 10. North Baltimore 261

Complete Girls XC High School Results
Complete Girls XC Junior High Results

Top 5 Individual Results
1. Cariss Reese, Lakota; 2. Julia Daniel, Mohawk; 3. Anna Willman, Seneca East; 4. Jocelyn Reinhart, St. Wendelin; 5. Erin Reinhart-Anez, Hopewell-Loudon

Pictures of MAL XC Championships Winners and All-MAL Teams

6th OATCCC State Cross Country Poll

The 6th OATCCC State Cross Country Poll currently has Seneca East ranked 3rd and Hopewell-Loudon ranked 18th in the Boys Division III.

2012 Sixth Regular Season OATCCC Cross Country Poll