2013 OHSFSCA All-Ohio Softball Teams

ohsfca logo 3 fixedThe MAL was well represented on the 2013 All-Ohio Softball Teams.

Division IV First Team
Ricci Emahiser, North Baltimore
Taylor Kirian, New Riegel

Division IV Second Team
Julie Adelsperger, Mohawk

Division IV Honorable Mention
Racquel Hossler, Hopewell-Loudon
Cambria Kohlenberg, Mohawk
Lauren Trumpler, Hopewell-Loudon

Complete 2013 OHSFSCA All-Ohio Softball Teams

5/30 OHSAA Softball Regional Semifinal

ohsaa75Division IV Findlay Regional Semifinal
Edgerton 5 St. Joseph C.C. 4

5/29 OHSAA Softball Regional Semifinals

ohsaa75Division IV Findlay Regional Semifinal
Parkway 7 New Riegel 4

2013 MAL Softball All-League Teams

MAL_softballMAL Player of the Year: Taylor Kirian, New Riegel
MAL Co-Coaches of the Year: Pat Bastidas, St. Joseph C.C.; Jenny Weinandy, Mohawk

1st Team
Taylor Kirian – New Riegel – Junior
Ricci Emahiser – North Baltimore – Senior
Lauren Trumpler – Hopewell-Loudon – Senior
Kristin Sessler – St. Joseph C.C. – Senior
Ashley Burns – St. Joseph C.C. – Sophomore
Julie Adelsperger – Mohawk – Junior
Sarah Runion – Mohawk – Senior
Kara Scherger – New Riegel – Sophomore
Morgan Gangwer – Lakota – Sophomore
Taylor Arbogast – New Riegel – Sophomore
Cassidy Frank – St. Joseph C.C. – Senior
Hannah Draper – Carey – Junior
Cambria Kohlenberg – Mohawk – Freshman
Alaina Bickford – Lakota – Junior

2nd Team
Morgan Noftz – New Riegel – Junior
Racquel Hossler – Hopewell-Loudon – Senior
Taylor McClain – Mohawk – Junior
Amanda Binder – St. Joseph C.C. – Senior
Megan Wright – North Baltimore – Senior
Cassandra Acree – New Riegel – Senior
Rachel Bauman – Seneca East – Junior
Meghan Reiter – St. Wendelin – Sophomore
Clara Adelsperger – Mohawk – Junior
MacKenzie Gillett- Old Fort – Senior
Katie Driggers – Carey – Senior
Kate Brickner – Calvert – Junior
Brianna Reardon – St. Joseph C.C. – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Bettsville: Maranda Bisson, Senior; Melissa Harrison, Sophomore
Calvert: Nicole Bickley, Junior; Lindsay Bickley, Freshman
Carey: Sydney Wentling, Freshman; Ali Rymer, Junior
Hopewell-Loudon: Aubrey Affholder, Senior; Candy Haugh, Senior
Lakota: Aubrey Bickford, Freshman; Stephanie Miller, Senior
Mohawk: MacKenzie Sowers, Sophomore; Hannah Kieffer, Freshman
New Riegel: Lauren Zoeller, Junior; Hailey Theis, Sophomore
North Baltimore: Kelsy Gazarek, Senior; Cheyenne Hernandez, Freshman
Old Fort: Addi Reineck, Sophomore; Alyssa Pence, Freshman
Seneca East: Lauren Sprenger, Senior; Cameil Ruffing, Junior
St. Joseph C.C.: Be Reardon, Senior; Brigette Fulwider, Junior
St. Wendelin: Edy Mowrey, Junior; Mikayla Gilliland, Freshman

2013 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Shelby District
Seneca East

Division IV
Findlay Regional
St. Joseph C.C.; New Riegel

Fostoria District
Bettsville, Calvert, Hopewell-Loudon, Lakota, St. Joseph C.C., St. Wendelin, Old Fort

Findlay District
Carey, Mohawk, New Riegel, North Baltimore

5/24 OHSAA Softball District Championships

ohsaa75Division IV Findlay District Championship
New Riegel 5 Mohawk 2

Division IV Fostoria District Championship
St. Joseph C.C. 4 Hopewell-Loudon 1

5/22 OHSAA Softball Districts

ohsaa75Division IV Findlay District Semifinal
New Riegel 9 McComb 2

Division IV Fostoria District Semifinal
St. Joseph C.C. 8 Lakota 6

 

5/22 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballMohawk 7 North Baltimore 6

5/21 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballNew Riegel 16 Bettsville 0

5/21 OHSAA Softball Districts

ohsaa75Division IV Shelby District Semifinal
Crestline 5 Seneca East 2

Division IV Findlay District Semifinal
Mohawk 10 North Baltimore 2

Division IV Fostoria District Semifinal
Hopewell-Loudon 16 Sandusky St. Mary’s 8

5/16 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballSeneca East 12 Carey 7

5/16 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

ohsaa75Division IV Riverdale Sectional
New Riegel 10 Arlington 3

Division IV Leipsic Sectional
North Baltimore 16 Van Buren 4

Division IV Old Fort Sectional
Hopewell-Loudon 6 St. Wendelin 1

5/15 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

ohsaa75Division IV Riverdale Sectional
Mohawk 11 Vanlue 5

Division IV Buckeye Central Sectional
Seneca East 11 South Central 3

5/15 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballNew Riegel 10 Old Fort 1

5/14 Softball Scores

MAL_softballMargaretta 14 Hopewell-Loudon 9
St. Wendelin 7 Arcadia 1

5/14 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

ohsaa75Division IV Riverdale Sectional
Arlington 8 Carey 7

Division IV Old Fort Sectional
Lakota 2 Calvert 1

5/13 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballNorth Baltimore 8 Carey 0
Lakota 10 Bettsville 0
New Riegel 14 Calvert 2
Seneca East 4 St. Wendelin 1

[table id=10 /]

5/11 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

ohsaa75Division IV Leipsic Sectional
North Baltimore 10 Cory-Rawson 0

Division IV Old Fort Sectional
Calvert 17 Bettsville 1
St. Wendelin 2 Old Fort 1

Division IV Riverdale Sectional
Arlington vs. Carey (ppd to 5/14)

 

5/9 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballLakota 11 Old Fort 6
Calvert 8 St. Wendelin 0

Non-League:
New Riegel 7 Marion Harding 1

5/8 MAL Softball Scores

MAL_softballCarey 5 Old Fort 2
St. Joseph C.C. 14 St. Wendelin 0
North Baltimore 15 Hopewell-Loudon 5

[table id=10 /]