10/31 OHSAA Volleyball Regionals

OHSAADivision IV Elida Regional Semifinal
Toledo Christian 3 New Riegel 2 (25-27, 25-16, 25-19, 20-25, 15-10)

2013 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision IV Elida Regional
New Riegel

Division III Attica District
Mansfield Senior Sectional
Mohawk

Division IV Ottawa District
Bluffton Sectional
North Baltimore

Division IV Fostoria District
Riverdale Sectional
Carey, Hopewell-Loudon

Hopewell-Loudon Sectional
Bettsville, Calvert, Lakota, New Riegel, Old Fort, St. Joseph C.C., St. Wendelin

Division IV Willard District
Norwalk Sectional
Seneca East

10/26 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

OHSAADivision III Seneca East District Championship
Upper Sandusky 3 Mohawk 2 (25-11, 23-25, 26-24, 22-25, 15-11)

10/24 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Fostoria District Championship
New Riegel 3 Arlington 1

2013 MAL All-League Volleyball Teams

MAL_volleyballMAL Player of the Year: Kara Scherger, New Riegel
MAL Coach of the Year: Cindy Walerius, New Riegel

First Team
Kara Scherger – New Riegel – Junior
Lauren Ladd – New Riegel – Senior
Kasey Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Courtney Burns – Hopewell Loudon – Senior
Julie Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Meridith Lucius – Tiffin Calvert – Junior
Taylor Arbogast – New Riegel – Junior
Sydney Wentling – Carey – Sophomore
Taylor McClain – Mohawk – Senior

Second Team
Clara Adelsperger – Mohawk – Senior
Morgan Noftz – New Riegel – Senior
Shelbi Sauber – Hopewell Loudon – Junior
Amber Perry – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore
Shelby Seifert – Carey – Senior
Brigette Fulwider – Fremont St. Joe – Senior
Kristen Bowerman – Seneca East – Senior
Shelby Bilger – Old Fort – Junior
Allie Rutter – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Macie Harvey – Bettsville – Senior
Abby Orwig – Bettsville – Senior
Haley Felter – Tiffin Calvert – Junior
Lindsay Bickley – Tiffin Calvert – Sophomore
Shelby Kin – Carey – Sophomore
Logan Johnson – Carey – Senior
Kassie Shaver – Hopewell Loudon – Senior
Kassie Welly – Hopewell Loudon – Senior
Alaina Bickford – Lakota – Senior
Bree Long-Meyer – Lakota – Sophomore
MacKenzie Sowers – Mohawk – Junior
Aubrie Flood – Mohawk – Senior
Brittany Gillig – New Riegel – Senior
Alexis Kieffer – New Riegel – Senior
Mackenzie Stewart – North Baltimore – Senior
Maddie Ray – North Baltimore – Junior
Jordan Magers – Old Fort – Freshman
Allison Adelsperger – Old Fort – Freshman
Holly Bordner – Seneca East – Senior
Cameil Ruffing – Seneca East – Senior
Brianna Reardon – Fremont St. Joe – Junior
Haelie Egbert – Fremont St. Joe – Senior
Becca Starn – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Junior
Sophia Volpe – Fostoria St. Wendelin – Freshman

10/22 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Fostoria District Semifinal
Arlington 3 Calvert 1 (26-28, 25-23, 25-17, 25-20)
New Riegel 3 Carey 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-12)

10/19 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Norwalk Sectional Championship
Norwalk St. Paul 3 Seneca East 0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-17)

Division IV Riverdale Sectional Championship
Carey 3 Hopewell-Loudon 1 (28-26, 25-23, 25-22)

Division IV Hopewell-Loudon Sectional Championships
Calvert 3 St. Wendelin 0 (25-14, 27-17, 25-23)
New Riegel 3 Old Fort 0 (25-8, 25-5, 25-14)

Division IV Mansfield Sectional Championship
Mohawk 3 Bucyrus Wynford 1 (25-13, 25-23, 19-25, 25-21)

10/17 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Riverdale Sectional
Carey 3 Hardin Northern 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-19)
Hopewell-Loudon 3 Ridgemont 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-10)

Division IV Norwalk Sectional
Seneca East 3 Danbury 0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-11)

Division IV Bluffton Sectional
Cory-Rawson 3 North Baltimore 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-10)

10/16 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Hopewell-Loudon Sectional Semifinals
St. Wendelin 3 St. Joseph C.C. 2 (25-27, 19-25, 25-17, 25-23, 15-12)
Calvert 3 Bettsville 0 (25-5, 25-5, 25-14)

10/15 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Hopewell-Loudon Sectional
Old Fort 3 Lakota 1 (25-19, 25-18, 21-25, 25-23)

Division IV Riverdale Sectional
Carey 3 Hardin Northern 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-19)
Hopewell-Loudon 3 Ridgemont 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-10)

10/12 Volleyball Scores

MAL_volleyballLakota 2 Port Clinton 0
McComb 3 Carey 0

10/5 Volleyball Scores

MAL_volleyballArcadia 3 Bettsville 0 (25-8, 25-6, 25-5)
Carey 2 Willard 0 (25-22, 25-22)
Upper Sandusky 2 Carey 0 (25-14, 25-21)
Cory-Rawson 3 St. Wendelin 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-17)
Mohawk 3 Margaretta 1 (25-15, 21-25, 25-17, 25-13)
New Riegel 3 Arlington 1 (25-18, 25-20, 19-25, 26-24)
North Baltimore 3 Vanlue 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-8)

10/1 MAL Volleyball Scores

MAL_volleyballCalvert 3 Carey 0
St. Wendelin 3 North Baltimore 0
Hopewell-Loudon 3 Old Fort 0
New Riegel 3 Seneca East 0
Mohawk 3 Bettsville 0
Lakota 3 St. Joseph C.C. 1

9/28 Volleyball Scores

MAL_volleyballMarion Local 2 Old Fort 0 (25-4, 25-6)
Celina 2 Old Fort 0 (25-18, 25-22)
Fort Recovery 2 Old Fort 1 (25-15, 23-25, 25-16)
Carey 3 Cory-Rawson 0
St. Wendelin 2 Cardinal Stritch 0
St. Wendelin 2 St. Joseph C.C. 0
Sandusky St. Mary’s 2 St. Joseph C.C, 1
Calvert 2 Sandusky St. Mary’s 0
Calvert 2 St. Joseph C.C. 0
Calvert 2 Cardinal Stritch 0
Hopewell-Loudon 2 Grandview Heights 0
Hopewell-Loudon 2 Benjamin Logan 0
Upper Sandusky 2 Hopewell-Loudon 0
Mohawk 2 Madison Christian 0
Mohawk 2 West Jefferson 0
Mohawk 2 River Valley 1
New Riegel 3 Wynford 1

9/26 MAL Volleyball Scores

MAL_volleyballLakota 3 North Baltimore 0
Mohawk 3 Seneca East 0
Carey 3 Bettsville 0
Calvert 3 Hopewell-Loudon 0
New Riegel 3 St. Joseph C.C. 0
St. Wendelin 3 Old Fort 2

9/21 Volleyball Scores

MAL_volleyballCory-Rawson 2 North Baltimore 0 (25-13, 25-14)
North Baltimore 2 Vanlue 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Ada 2 North Baltimore 0 (25-19, 25-11)
New Riegel 3 New London 0 (25-7, 25-9, 25-19)
Hardin Northern 3 Bettsville 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-9)

9/19 MAL Volleyball Scores

MAL_volleyballNew Riegel 3 Mohawk 1
St. Wendelin 3 Lakota 0
St. Joseph C.C. 3 North Baltimore 0
Calvert 3 Old Fort 0
Hopewell-Loudon 3 Carey 0
Seneca East 3 Bettsville 0

9/17 MAL Volleyball Scores

MAL_volleyballNew Riegel 3 Carey 0
Mohawk 3 St. Wendelin 0
Hopewell-Loudon 3 Lakota 0
North Baltimore at Seneca East
Calvert 3 St. Joseph C.C. 0

9/14 Volleyball Scores

MAL_volleyballArcadia 2 St. Joseph C.C. 0
St. Joseph C.C. 2 Fostoria 0
Arlington 2 Carey 1
Carey 2 Riverdale 0
Elmwood 2 St. Wendelin 0
St. Wendelin 2 Van Buren 0
Lexington 2 Calvert 1
New Riegel 2 Arcadia 0
New Riegel 2 Fostoria 0
Mohawk 3 Galion 1
Old Fort 2 Dayton Dunbar 0
Old Fort 2 Bath 0 (25-23, 22-25, 25-21)
Parkway 2 Old Fort 0
Vanlue 2 Bettsville 0

9/12 MAL Volleyball Scores

MAL_volleyballMohawk 3 Hopewell-Loudon 0
Calvert 3 North Baltimore 0
Seneca East 3 Old Fort 0
New Riegel 3 St. Wendelin 0
Carey 3 Lakota 0
St. Joseph C.C. 3 Bettsville 0