2014 OHSAA State Wrestling Championships

ohsaawrestlingchampionshipslogoDivision III
21. Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 22
145: Sean Vasquez, Fremont St. Joseph C.C.
285: Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. (State Runner-Up)
Brackets | Results | Pairings | Participants

2/22 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

OHSAADivision III District Tournament at BGSU
10. Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 49, 26. Carey 21, 35. Hopewell-Loudon 13, 39. Mohawk 9, 44. Lakota 4, 47. St. Wendelin 2, 48. Calvert 1, 50. North Baltimore 0, 50. Seneca East 0
State Qualifiers:

(Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
145: 2. Sean Vasquez, Fremont St. Joseph C.C.
285: 1. Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph C.C.
Teams Scores | Pairings | Brackets | Weight Classes | Results

2/15 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

OHSAADivision III
Carey Sectional

1. Carey 174, 3. Hopewell-Loudon 125, 5. Mohawk 91, 7. St. Joseph C.C. 60, 12. St. Wendelin 36, 13. Calvert 7
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Jevyn Pratt, Carey; 2. Nick DeHaven, St. Wendelin
113: 2. Dylan Kincade, Carey
120: 2. Deryk Sammet, Carey; 3. Dylan Hammond, Hopewell-Loudon; 4. John Brodman, Calvert
126: 2. Chet Margraf, Mohawk; 4. Braxton Young, Hopewell-Loudon
132: 2. Cole Williams, St. Wendelin; 3. Vollie Brock, Hopewell-Loudon; 4. Kyler Dyer, Carey
138: 2. Alex Brock, Hopewell-Loudon; 4. Dylan Pratt, Carey
145: 1. Zach Brodman, Carey; 2. Sean Vasquez, St. Joseph C.C.; 3. Damion Vitt, Hopewell-Loudon
152: 2. Kevin Lonsway, Mohawk; 3. Cody Ferguson, Carey; 4. Dakota Magers, Hopewell-Loudon
160: 4. Zach Clouse, Hopewell-Loudon
170: 1. Tristan Myers, Hopewell-Loudon; 3. Mason Hammond, Mohawk
182: 1. Cole Draper, Mohawk; 3. Brady Mullholand, Carey
195: 1. Jon Racheter, Carey
220: 2. Bobby Mancha, St. Joseph C.C.; 3. Zack Sauber, Carey
285: 1. Corey Durbin, St. Joseph C.C.
Team Scores | Brackets | Results | Winner’s List

Millbury Lake Sectional
11. Lakota 39, 12. North Baltimore 36
District Qualifiers:
160: 3. Madison Jaso, Lakota
220: 4. David Bankey, North Baltimore
Teams Scores | Brackets

Plymouth Sectional
14. Seneca East 10
District Qualifiers:
none
Teams Scores | Brackets | Place Winners

2014 MAL Wrestling Championships

MAL_wrestling1. Carey 185, 2. Hopewell Loudon 169.5, 3. Mohawk 110, 4. Lakota 87.5, 5. Fostoria St. Wendelin 60.5,  6. Fremont St. Joseph 52.5, 7. North Baltimore 46, 8. Seneca East 27.5, 9. Tiffin Calvert 16.5

MAL Coach of the Year: Ryan Pratt, Carey
MAL Co-Wrestlers of the Year: Zach Brodman, Carey; Damion Vitt, Hopewell-Loudon
MAL Outstanding Career Wrestler: Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph

1st Team
106: Jevyn Pratt, Carey
113: Chet Swartzmiller, Hopewell-Loudon
120: Deryk Sammet, Carey
126: Chet Margraf, Mohawk
132: Cole Williams, St. Wendelin
138: Alex Brock, Hopewell-Loudon
145: Zach Brodman, Carey
152: Damion Vitt, Hopewell-Loudon
160: Madison Jaso, Lakota
170: Zach Clouse, Hopewell-Loudon
182: Cole Draper, Mohawk
195: Jon Racheter, Carey
220: ZachSauber, Carey
285: Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph

2nd Team
106: Nick DeHaven, St. Wendelin
113: Levi Bickford, Lakota
120: John Brodman, Tiffin Calvert
126: Braxton Young, Hopewell-Loudon
132: Vollie Brock, Hopewell-Loudon
138: Elliot Hoepf, Seneca East
145: Sean Vasquez, Fremont St. Joseph
152: Kevin Lonsway, Mohawk
160: Bryce Steinhauser, Hopewell-Loudon
170: Tristan Fagen, North Baltimore
182: Tristan Meyer, Hopewell-Loudon
195: Derrick Sowers, Mohawk
220: Bobby Mancha, Fremont St. Joseph
285: Arin Mullins, Mohawk

Honorable Mention
106: None
113: Jonathon Daniel, Mohawk
120: Dylan Hammonds, Hopewell-Loudon
126: Caleb Tolento Lakota
132: Kyler Dyer, Carey
138: Dylan Pratt, Carey
145: Sam Kern, Lakota
152: Jordan Jaso, Lakota
160: Seth Rehus, Carey
170: Caleb Coburn, St. Wendelin
182: Brady Mulholand, Carey
195: Zach Meggit, North Baltimore
220: David Bankey, North Baltimore
285: Marcus O’Flaherty, Carey

 

12/28 Wrestling Results

MAL_wrestling2013 Lima Central Catholic Holiday Invitational
1. Coldwater 274.0, 2. Paulding 226.0, 3. Wayne Trace 219.5, 4. Carey 213.0, 5. Fostoria 211.5, 6. North Union 185.0, 7. Spencerville 170.0, 8. Williamsburg 164.5, 9. Jefferson 142.0, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 140.5, 11. Northeastern 132.0, 12. Patrick Henry 127.0, 13. Greenville 109.0, 14. Lehman Catholic 108.5, 15. Bluffton 95.0, 16. Lima Senior 70.0, 17. Kenton 69.0, 18. LCC 62.0
Complete Results

Tiffin Columbian Invitational (18 teams)
14. Mohawk 49, 17. Seneca East 20, 18. Tiffin Calvert 16

Genoa Northcoast Duals (10 teams)
8. Lakota 2-7
Toledo Whitmer 48, Lakota 30
Margaretta 45, Lakota 24
Elmwood 63, Lakota 9
Genoa 69, Lakota 3
Lakota 24, Elyria Catholic 18
Gibsonburg 41, Lakota 28
Cleveland Heights 42, Lakota 30
Lakota 42, McComb 18
Hamilton 59, Lakota 17

2012-13 MAL Wrestling All-League Teams

MAL_wrestlingMAL Wrestler of the Year: Grant Price, Mohawk
MAL Coach of the Year: Ryan Pratt, Carey

First Team
106: Jeffrey Shook, Seneca East
113: John Brodman, Calvert
120: Damion Vitt, Hopewell-Loudon
126: Alex Brock, Hopewell-Loudon
132: Brayden Leist, Carey
138: Tyler Higgins, Carey
145: Alex Hoerig, Mohawk
152: Cody Ferguson, Carey
160: Zac Hrabac, Hopewell-Loudon
170: Grant Price, Mohawk
182: Lincoln Stansberry, Carey
195: Daniel Kwiat, Calvert
220: Corey Durbin, St. Joseph C.C.
285: Jacob Moran, Carey

Second Team
106: Cody Kuhn, Calvert
113: Chet Swartzmiller, Hopewell-Loudon
120: Cole Williams, St. Wendelin
126: Caleb Tolento, Lakota
132: Sean Vasquez, St. Joseph C.C.
138: Andrew Bickford, Lakota
145: Zack Brodman, Calvert
152: Zach Clouse, Hopewell-Loudon
160: Austin Kelbley, Mohawk
170: Bryce Mulholand, Carey
182: Marshall Lucius, Seneca East
195: Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore
220: Marcus O’Flaherty, Carey
285: Brice Bankey, North Baltimore

Honorable Mention
106: Bernie Smith, Hopewell-Loudon
113: Dakota Creager, Lakota
120: Kyler Dyer, Carey
126: None
132: Kevin Lonsway, Mohawk
138: Dakota Magers, Hopewell-Loudon
145: Tristan Myers, Hopewell-Loudon
152: Mason Hammons, Mohawk
160: Austin Tschanen, Carey
170: Bobby Arriaga, Lakota
182: Elijah Bustillos, Hopewell-Loudon
195: Jake Widman, St. Joseph C.C.
220: Arin Mullins, Mohawk
285: Colton Hossler, Hopewell-Loudon

[table id=8 /]

2013 State Wrestling Individual Championships

ohsaawrestlingchampionshipslogoFebruary 28, March 1 & 2, 2013
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
State Individual Tournament Results | State Individual Tournament Brackets | State Individual Tournament Pairings | State Individual Tournament Participants

22. North Baltimore 22, 34. St. Joseph C.C. 16, 70. Carey 4, 81. Mohawk 2

132: Brayden Leist, Carey dec. Chase Mayabb, Troy Christian 14-7
Dylan Marthey, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Brayden Leist, Carey 6-3
Brayden Leist, Carey dec. Kenny Price, Archbold 11-7
Matt Hollingsworth, Lorain Clearview dec. Brayden Leist, Carey 3-1
Dakota Mays, Nelsonville-York maj. dec. Brayden Leist, Carey 11-1 (8th Place)

170: Grant Price, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Matt Hardenbrook, Columbiana Crestview 6-4
Zach Mays, Nelsonville-York pin Grant Price, Sycamore Mohawk 5:37
Jimmy Spieth, Liberty Center dec. Grant Price, Sycamore Mohawk 10-5

195: Dalton Ishmael, N. Baltimore pin Austin Kuchta, Elyria Cath. 3:43
Dalton Ishmael, N. Baltimore pin Colin McConnahea, Delphos Jefferson 2:47
Dalton Ishmael, N. Baltimore dec. Ryan Weber, Loudonville 6-1
Tyler Beck, Galion Northmor dec. Dalton Ishmael, N. Baltimore 6-4SV (State Runner-Up)

220: Zac Coole, Martins Ferry dec. Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 4-3
Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. pin Adam Kuchta, Elyria Cath. 0:25
Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. pin Deaken McCoy, Galion 1:55
Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. dec. Justin Post, Coldwater 8-6SV
Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. pin Travis Boyd, Blanchester 2:03
Tyler Shank, Ashland Mapleton dec. Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 4-3 (4th Place)

2/23 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

ohsaa75OHSAA Division III BGSU Wrestling Districts
14. Carey 45.5, 17. North Baltimore 33, 22. Mohawk 28, 30. Hopewell-Loudon 22, 34. St. Joseph C.C. 19, 43. Lakota 4, 43. Calvert 4, 51. Seneca East 0, 51. St. Wendelin 0
State Qualifiers:
132: 3. Brayden Leist, Carey
170: 2. Grant Price, Mohawk
195: 1. Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore
220: 3. Corey Durbin, St. Joseph C.C.
Brackets | Teams | Weights | Results

Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University

2013 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

ohsaa75Division III Carey Sectional
3. Carey 137.5, 4. Hopewell-Loudon 103, 7. Mohawk 71, 8. St. Joseph C.C. 55, 14. Calvert 18.5, 15. St. Wendelin 3
Team Scores | Brackets
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Bowling Green State Univ Stroh Center

Division III Elmwood Sectional
6. Lakota 79, 9. North Baltimore 58
Team Scores | Brackets
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Bowling Green State Univ Stroh Center

Division III Plymouth Sectional
14. Seneca East 19
Team Scores | Brackets | Results
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Bowling Green State Univ Stroh Center

2013 MAL Wrestling Tournament

MAL_wrestling1. Carey 158.5, 2. Hopewell-Loudon 129.5,  3. Mohawk 93, 4. Calvert 56.5, 5. Seneca East 51, 6. Lakota 50.5, 7. St. Joseph C.C. 49, 8. North Baltimore 37, 9. St. Wendelin 12

Complete Results

MAL Coach of the Year:  Carey – Ryan Pratt
MAL Wrestler of the year: Grant Price – Mohawk
MAL Individual Champions:
106: Jeffrey Shook, Seneca East
113: John Brodman, Calvert
120: Damion Vitt, Hopewell-Loudon
126: Alex Brock, Hopewell-Loudon
132: Brayden Leist, Carey
138: Tyler Higgins, Carey
145: Alex Hoerig, Mohawk
152: Cody Ferguson, Carey
160: Zac Hrabac, Hopewell-Loudon
170: Grant Price, Mohawk
182: Lincoln Stansberry, Carey
195: Daniel Kwiat, Calvert
220: Corey Durbin, St. Joseph C.C.
285: Jacob Moran, Carey

1/30 OHSAA Wrestling Regional Tournament Duals

ohsaa75Division III
Region 18-A Tournament Duals at Upper Sandusky
Upper Sandusky 52 Carey 23

1/26 Wrestling Results

MAL_wrestling2013 Lima Central Catholic Thunderbird Invitational (38 teams)
11. Carey 87.5, 23. St. Joseph C.C. 50, 36. Lakota 13
Complete Results

1/23 OHSAA Wrestling Regional Tournament Duals

ohsaa75

Division III Region 18-A at Upper Sandusky
Carey 50 Gibsonburg 23

12/29 Wrestling Results

MAL_wrestling2012 Lima Central Catholic Holiday Invitational (15 teams)
3. Carey 195
Complete Results

Toledo St. John’s Invitational (15 teams)
15. St. Wendelin 10

Reineke Family Dealerships Classic at Tiffin Columbian (18 teams)
12. Hopewell-Loudon 80.5, 15. Mohawk 45, 17. Calvert 27

12/8 Wrestling Results

Hopewell-Loudon Invitational
5. Hopewell-Loudon 3-2, 8. Calvert 1-4

Hopewell-Loudon 48, Fostoria 31
Fremont Ross 48, Calvert 18
Hopewell-Loudon 66 Cardinal Stritch 12
Hopewell-Loudon 66 Calvert 12
Oak Harbor 37 Hopewell-Loudon 30
Gibsonburg 36 Hopewell-Loudon 33
Gibsonburg 66 Calvert 6
Calvert 24 Cardinal Stritch 0
Oak Harbor 66 Calvert 12

Arcadia Invitational (12 teams)
12. North Baltimore 61

12/5 Wrestling Results

Carey 36 Riverdale 33
Carey 60 North Baltimore 6
Riverdale 71 North Baltimore 6

12/1 Wrestling Results

35th Gibsonburg Golden Bear Invitational (11 teams)
6. Lakota 135, 7. North Baltimore 77, 10. St. Wendelin 55

Ashland Bookmaster Invitational (10 teams)
10. Mohawk 55

2011-12 MAL Wrestling Tournament & All-League Teams

1. Carey 236, 2. Seneca East 122, 3. St. Joseph C.C. 116, 4. Mohawk 74, 5. Calvert 68, 6. Hopewell-Loudon 65.5, 7. Lakota 61.5, 8. North Baltimore 56, 9. St. Wendelin 28.5

MAL Wrestler of the Year: Joe Brodman, Calvert
MAL Wrestling Coach of the Year: Ryan Pratt, Carey

1st Team
106: Chet Swartzmiller – Hopewell-Loudon
113: Cole Williams – St. Wendelin
120: Damien Showman – Seneca East
126: Joe Brodman – Calvert
132: Tyler Higgins – Carey
138: Hayden Schertzer – Carey
145: Cory Larrick – Carey
152: Brad McConnell – Seneca East
160: Nick Hughes – Seneca East
170: Marshall Lucise – Seneca East
182: Daniel Kwiat – Calvert
195: Dalton Ishmael – North Baltimore
220: Brandon Fausnaugh – Carey
285: Alex Damschroder – Carey

2nd Team
106: Kyler Dyer – Carey
113: Forrest Gurney – Seneca East
120: Tivo Ysasi – St. Joseph C.C.
126: Brayden Leist – Carey
132: Evan Wilson – Calvert
138: Alex Hoerig -Mohawk
145: Tristan Myers – Hopewell-Loudon
152: Alek Neiderkohr – Carey
160: Grant Price – Mohawk
170: Tyler Cusac – Carey
182: Lincoln Stansberry – Carey
195: Jake Widman – St. Wendelin
220: Corey Durbin – St. Joseph C.C.
285: Brandon Seinberger – St. Joseph C.C.

Honorable Mention
106: Cody Kuhn – Calvert
113: Deryk Sammet – Carey
120: Kevin Lonsway – Mohawk
126: Austin Schaffer – Seneca East
132: Sean Vasquez – St. Joseph C.C.
138: Andrew Bickford – Lakota
145: Dan Boyer – St. Joseph C.C.
152: Justin Distel – St. Joseph C.C.
160: Sam Saenthavisouk – Carey
170: Mike Heimrich – Hopewell-Loudon
182: Aaron Cook – Mohawk
195: Bryce Mullholand – Carey
220: Morgan Findlay – North Baltimore
285: Alex Recker – Calvert

2012 OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament

Division III Brackets | Division III Results

State Qualifiers:
120: Damien Showman, Seneca East (Won 1st Round Match, Lost 2nd Round Match, Won 2nd Round Consolation Match, Won 3rd Round Consolation Match, Lost 4th Round Consolation Match, Lost 5th Place Match – 6th Place in State)

120: Tivo Ysasi, St. Joseph C.C. (Lost 1st Round Match, Lost 1st Round Consolation Match)

126:
  Ben Timmons, Lakota (Lost 1st Round Match, Won 1st Round Consolation Match, Won 2nd Round Consolation Match, Won 3rd Round Consolation Match, Lost 5th Place Match – 6th Place in State)

126:
  Joe Brodman, Calvert (Lost 1st Round Match, Lost 1st Round Consolation Match)

145:
Cory Larick, Carey (Lost 1st Round Match, Won 1st Round Consolation Match, Won 2nd Round Consolation Match, Won 3rd Round Consolation Match, Lost 4th Round Consolation Match, Lost 5th Place Match – 6th Place in State)

160:
Nick Hughes, Seneca East (Lost 1st Round Match, Won 1st Round Consolation Match, Won 2nd Round Consolation Match, Won 3rd Round Consolation Match, Lost 4th Round Consolation Match, Won 5th Place Match – 5th Place in State)

160:
Grant Price, Mohawk (Lost 1st Round Match, Won 1st Round Consolation Match, Lost 2nd Round Consolation Match)

195:
Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore (Won 1st Round Match, Won 2nd Round Match, Lost Semifinal Match, Won 4th Round Consolation Match, Won 3rd Place Match – 3rd Place in State)

195:
Daniel Kwiat, Calvert (Lost 1st Round Match, Won 1st Round Consolation Match, Won 2nd Round Consolation Match, Won 3rd Round Consolation Match, Lost 4th Round Consolation Match, Won 5th Place Match – 5th Place in State)

2012 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Top 4 from each weight class advance to State

Division III Owens Community College District
4. Carey 85, 10. Seneca East 47, 18. Calvert 36, 22. North Baltimore 31, 32. St. Joseph C.C. 23, 33. Lakota 22.5, 36. Mohawk 16
Complete Results | Complete Brackets
State Qualifiers:
120: 2. Damien Showman, Seneca East; 4. Tivo Ysasi, St. Joseph C.C.
126:  2. Ben Timmons, Lakota; 4. Joe Brodman, Calvert
145: 3. Cory Larick, Carey
160: 2. Nick Hughes, Seneca East; 4. Grant Price, Mohawk
195: 1. Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore; 3. Daniel Kwiat, Calvert