2013 OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

ohsaa75Division III State Championships
Boys (67 teams)
9. Seneca East 20.5, 15. Calvert 15, 19. Old Fort 10.5, 22. St. Joseph C.C. 9, 26. Carey 6
110 Meter Hurdles 39?:
5. Kevin Moore, Seneca East
100 Meter Dash:
8. Shane Boehler, Calvert
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Calvert (Austin Ball, Tyler Long, Ren Boehler, Shane Boehler)
1600 Meter Run: 6. Jason Willman, Seneca East; 15. Marcus Meyers, Old Fort
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Calvert (Austin Ball, Tyler Long, Ren Boehler, Shane Boehler)
3200 Meter Run: 6. Jason Willman, Seneca East
300 Meter Hurdles: 13. Joey Fisher, St. Joseph C.C.
200 Meter Dash: 6. Shane Boehler, Calvert
Discus Throw: 11. Ben Hahler, Seneca East
Shot Put: 14. Ben Hahler, Seneca East
Pole Vault: 2. Zach Gregg, Seneca East (State Runner-Up); 6. Cory Depinet, Seneca East; 15. Adam Alexander, Old Fort

Complete Results

Girls (75 teams)
23. Calvert 10, 48. Carey 5, 55. Seneca East 4
4×800 Meter Relay:
12. Calvert (Morgan Smith, Danielle Kontak, Marisa Horn, Olivia Smith)
300 Meter Hurdles: 10. Cariss Reese, Lakota
800 Meter Run: 1. Olivia Smith, Calvert (State Champion)
4×400 Meter Relay: 9. Calvert (Danielle Kontak, Morgan Smith, Marisa Horn, Olivia Smith)
High Jump: 4. Dana Newell, Carey
Shot Put: 5. Ashton Daniel, Seneca East
Pole Vault: 13. Makayla Kiser, Lakota

Complete Results

6/1 OHSAA Track and Field Regionals

ohsaa75Division III Tiffin Regional
Top 4 Boys and Girls in each event qualify to State
Boys (35 teams)
6. Calvert 33, 19. Old Fort 10.5, 22. St. Joseph C.C. 9, 26. Carey 6
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash:
2. Shane Boehler, Calvert
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Calvert (Austin Ball, Tyler Long, Ren Boehler, Shane Boehler)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Marcus Meyers, Old Fort
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Calvert (Austin Ball, Tyler Long, Ren Boehler, Shane Boehler)
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Joey Fisher, St. Joseph C.C.
200 Meter Dash: 4. Shane Boehler, Calvert
Pole Vault: 4. Adam Alexander, Old Fort

Girls (46 teams)
8. Calvert 26, 22. Seneca East 10, 22. Carey 10, 25. Lakota 9.5, 29. St. Joseph C.C. 7, 35. Mohawk 4
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay:
3. Calvert (Morgan Smith, Danielle Kontak, Marisa Horn, Olivia Smith)
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Cariss Reese, Lakota
800 Meter Run: 1. Olivia Smith, Calvert
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Calvert (Danielle Kontak, Morgan Smith, Marisa Horn, Olivia Smith)
High Jump: 1. Dana Newell, Carey
Shot Put: 3. Ashton Daniel, Seneca East
Pole Vault: 4. Makayla Kiser, Lakota

Complete Results

Division III Lancaster Fairfield Union Regional
Top 4 Boys and Girls in each event qualify to State
Boys (41 teams)

2. Seneca East 60
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″:
4. Kevin Moore, Seneca East
1600 Meter Run: 1. Jason Willman, Seneca East
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jason Willman, Seneca East
Discus Throw: 3. Ben Hahler, Seneca East
Shot Put: 1. Ben Hahler, Seneca East
Pole Vault: 2. Zach Gregg, Seneca East; 4. Cory Depinet, Seneca East

Complete Results

5/25 OHSAA Track and Field Districts

ohsaa75Division III Bucyrus District
Top 4 Boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Lancaster Fairfield Union; Top 4 Girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin
Boys (15 teams)

2. Seneca East 123, 8. Mohawk 32

Girls (15 teams)
5. Seneca East 52.6, 6. Mohawk 45.6

Complete Results

Division III Eastwood District
Top 4 Boys and Girls in each event qualify to the Regionals in Tiffin
Boys (15 teams)

3. Calvert 84, 5. St. Joseph C.C. 62, 6. Hopewell-Loudon 50.5, 9. Lakota 25.5, 10. New Riegel 25, 10. Old Fort 25

Girls (15 teams)
5. St. Joseph C.C. 64, 7. Calvert 41, 8. Lakota 36.33, 9. Old Fort 31, 11. Hopewell-Loudon 27, 15. New Riegel 7

Complete Results

Division III Liberty-Benton District
Top 4 Boys and Girls in each event qualify to the Regionals in Tiffin
Boys District 1 (11 teams)

7. Carey 41

Boys District 2 (11 teams)
11. St. Wendelin 4

Girls (18 teams)
4. Carey 51, 11. St. Wendelin 29

Complete Results

2013 MAL Track & Field Championships

MAL_trackandfieldBoys
1. Seneca East 192.5, 2. Calvert 99, 3. St. Joseph C.C. 76, 4. Carey 73, 5. Mohawk 67, 6. Hopewell-Loudon 55, 7. Old Fort 49, 8. New Riegel 32.5, 9. Lakota 13, 10. North Baltimore 3, 10. St. Wendelin 3

Girls
1. Carey 117, 2. St. Joseph C.C. 114, 3. St. Wendelin 67.5, 4. Calvert 67, 5. Mohawk 64, 6. Seneca East 62, 7. Lakota 59, 8. New Riegel 35, 9. Old Fort 33, 10. Hopewell-Loudon 27.5, 11. North Baltimore 17

Complete MAL Track & Field Championships Results

Individual MAL Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 
Seneca East (Karl Burgderfer, Jordan Phillips, Wesley Pipher, Rob Schaffer)
110 Meter Hurdles: 
Kevin Moore, Seneca East
100 Meter Dash: 
Shane Boehler, Calvert
4×200 Meter Relay: 
St. Joseph C.C. (Alex Veleba, Matt Fox, Joey Fisher, Mitchell Gonya)
1600 Meter Run: 
Jason Willman, Seneca East
4×100 Meter Relay: 
Calvert (Austin Ball, Tyler Long, Tim Puesey, Shane Boehler)
400 Meter Dash: 
Jordan Phillips, Seneca East
300 Meter Hurdles: 
Grant Ekleberry, Mohawk
800 Meter Run: 
Ben Kromer, Carey
200 Meter Dash: 
Shane Boehler, Calvert
3200 Meter Run: 
Jason Willman, Seneca East
4×400 Meter Relay: 
Calvert (Donavon Stith, Austin Ball, Dan Reineke, Shane Boehler)
Shot Put: 
Ben Hahler, Seneca East
Discus Throw: 
Ben Hahler, Seneca East
High Jump: 
Tommy Arredondo, Carey
Long Jump: 
Joey Fisher, St. Joseph C.C.
Pole Vault: 
Zach Gregg, Seneca East

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay:  
Calvert (Danielle Kontak, Morgan Smith, Marisa Horn, Olivia Smith)
100 Meter Hurdles: 
Katie Blohm, St. Joseph C.C.
100 Meter Dash: 
Madisyn Kleinschmit, St. Joseph C.C.
4×200 Meter Relay: 
Carey (Monique Altvater, Lauren Wenner, Gwen Wentling, Amber Spurlock)
1600 Meter Run: 
Chloe Liebold, St. Joseph C.C.
4×100 Meter Relay: 
Calvert (Danielle Kontak, Megan Somodi, Emma Sullivan, Mallory Paul)
400 Meter Dash: 
Gwen Wentling, Carey
300 Meter Hurdles: 
Cariss Reese, Lakota
800 Meter Run: 
Olivia Smith, Calvert
200 Meter Dash:
Madisyn Kleinschmit, St. Joseph C.C.
3200 Meter Run: 
Julia Daniel, Mohawk
4×400 Meter Relay: 
Calvert (Morgan Smith, Danielle Kontak, Marisa Horn, Olivia Smith)
Shot Put: 
Ashton Daniel, Seneca East
Discus Throw: 
Ashton Daniel, Seneca East
High Jump: 
Dana Newell, Carey
Long Jump: 
Monique Altvater, Carey
Pole Vault: 
Cariss Reese, Lakota

 

5/11 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldFremont Track & Field Invitational
Boys (9 teams)
8. St. Joseph C.C. 18, 9. Old Fort 15

Girls (10 teams)
6. St. Joseph C.C. 37, 8. Old Fort 24, 10. New Riegel 14
Complete Results

5/10 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldOttawa Hills Green Bear Relays
Boys (11 teams)
3. Hopewell-Loudon 83, 4. Lakota 33

Girls (12 teams)
3. Lakota 66, 7. Hopewell-Loudon 34, 10. North Baltimore 11
Complete Results

5/7 Track and Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldBoys
McComb 68, Vanlue 60, North Baltimore 36

Girls
McComb 66, North Baltimore 54, Vanlue 24

5/4 Track and Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldLiberty-Benton Invitational
Boys (14 teams)
7. Old Fort 35, 10. Carey 23

Girls (15 teams)
8. Carey 28, 15. Old Fort 9.5
Complete Results

5/3 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldDick Schultz Invitational
Boys (7 teams)
1. Hopewell-Loudon 165, 2. Calvert 128, 5. Lakota 86, 6. New Riegel 74, 7. St. Wendelin 16

Girls (7 teams)
2. St. Wendelin 123, 3. Lakota 115, 4. Calvert 98, 5. Hopewell-Loudon 71, 6. New Riegel 59
Complete Results

Margaretta Track & Field Invitational
Boys (11 teams)
1. Seneca East 133

Girls (12 teams)
5. Seneca East 50
Complete Results

4/30 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldBoys
Findlay 132, Carey 36, Van Buren 11
Hopewell-Loudon 66, Mohawk 57, Seneca East 17

Girls
Findlay 83, Carey 52.5, Van Buren 37.5
Seneca East 66, Mohawk 57, Hopewell-Loudon 52

4/27 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldBill Krause Track Invitational
Boys (10 teams)
2. Seneca East 109.5, 7. St. Joseph C.C. 37

Girls (12 teams)
5. Seneca East 58, 7. St. Joseph C.C. 46
Complete Results

Delphos St. John’s Invitational
Boys (10 teams)
6. Calvert 51, 7. Hopewell-Loudon 50

Girls (10 teams)
7. Calvert 61, 10. Hopewell-Loudon 44
Complete Results

Fostoria Booster Invitational
Black Division Boys (7 teams)
2. Lakota 95, 3. New Riegel 92, 4. Old Fort 79, 7. St. Wendelin 18

Black Division Girls (7 teams)
2. St. Wendelin 93, 5. Lakota 72, 6. Old Fort 49, 7. New Riegel 28
Complete Results

Gerald Swankhouse Invitational
Boys (8 teams)
7. Mohawk 23

Girls (8 teams)
7. Mohawk 28
Complete Results

4/26 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldTiger Invitational
Boys (10 teams)
6. Carey 67

Girls (10 teams)
3. Carey 78
Complete Results

4/23 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldBoys
Hopewell-Loudon 92, Van Buren 59, Arlington 60, Arcadia 14
Seneca East 217, Old Fort 64, New Riegel 45, St. Wendelin 9, Bettsville 0

Girls
St. Wendelin 142, New Riegel 67, Seneca East 62, Old Fort 58, Bettsville 0
Van Buren 74, Arcadia 56, Arlington 45, Hopewell-Loudon 42

4/20 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldSt. Wendelin Invitational
Boys (15 teams)
1. Calvert 91, 4. Mohawk 81, 5. St. Joseph C.C. 69, 6. Hopewell-Loudon 67.5, 8. New Riegel 40, 10. Old Fort 21, 14. St. Wendelin 6

Girls (16 teams)
3. St. Joseph C.C. 60, 4. St. Wendelin 51, 5. Calvert 50, 6. Mohawk 41.5, 10. Hopewell-Loudon 31, 14. New Riegel 22, 15. Old Fort 20, 16. North Baltimore 15.5
Complete Results

4/19 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldNorthern 10 Invitational
Boys (10 teams)
2. Seneca East 137, 5. Carey 43, 9. Mohawk 19.5

Girls (10 teams)
4. Seneca East 73, 4. Carey 73, 7. Mohawk 48
Complete Results

4/18 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldBoysFindlay 133, Lakota 33, North Baltimore 3

Girls
Findlay 104.5, Lakota 39.5, North Baltimore 22

4/12 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldDoug Mowrey Track & Field Invitational
Boys (8 teams)
3. Carey 96, 7. North Baltimore 28.5

Girls (8 teams)
2. Carey 112, 7. North Baltimore 43
Complete Results

4/6 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldBucyrus Elks 156 Track Invitational
Boys (16 teams)
4. Seneca East 75, 14. Mohawk 9

Girls (15 teams)
10. Seneca East 35, 12. Mohawk 24.33
Complete Results

Lakota Invitational
Boys (13 teams)
6. St. Joseph C.C. 41, 7. Calvert 36, 9. New Riegel 32, 10. Lakota 23.5, 11. Old Fort 23, 13. St. Wendelin 6

Girls (13 teams)
5. St. Joseph C.C. 52, 6. Calvert 47, 7. St. Wendelin 44, 9. Lakota 41, 11. Old Fort 17, 12. New Riegel 16
Complete Results

Carey Blue Devils Relays
Boys (8 teams)
1. Hopewell-Loudon 114, 3. Carey 91, 7. North Baltimore 34

Girls (8 teams)
1. Carey 124.5, 4. Hopewell-Loudon 68, 8. North Baltimore 36.5

4/2 Track & Field Results

MAL_trackandfieldBoys
New Riegel 67, Northwood 60, Danbury 48, St. Wendelin 38
Patrick Henry 139, Continental 48½, Cardinal Stritch 41, North Baltimore 15½

Girls
St. Wendelin 109, Northwood 51, New Riegel 36, Danbury 24
Patrick Henry 101, North Baltimore 48, Continental & Cardinal Stritch 45